AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: products.amd.com site does not refresh cpu list
Topic Summary: There is an error on web design of products.amd.com
Created On: 11/01/2008 09:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/01/2008 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markoresko
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/03/2008

There is an error on web design of products.amd.com
(http://products.amd.com/en-us/DesktopCPUResult.aspx)
If I select processor name of stepping or anything else to filter processors,
nothing happens.

Java script is on and I am using both Linux 64bit Seamonkey and Firefox 3 (Tested also on IE 6 and Tested on Opera).

Desired behavior: CPU list should filter itself upon selecting cpu types
Actual behavior: No filtering is happening

http://products.amd.com/en-us/DesktopCPUResult.aspx

P.S.
Will I be aworded of some kind of helping AMD to thrive?
markoresko@gmail.com
 11/02/2008 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

Hi and welcome to the forum
Something must be wrong with your system, I just used your second link and it worked fine for me . . .

Now you will be debited for saying something was wrong with AMD!!



-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide
 11/02/2008 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
markoresko
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/03/2008

Ok, Let me put it this way:
Refreshing the processor list is SO slow in ALL browsers (Firefox, Seamonkey, IE6, Opera, Konqueror) That we can say that it is almost unusable.

If I need to wait couple minutes for products.amd.com to recieve request for list refresh and reply, might choose products from competition while waiting...

If many people are using service, then response time grows to the point
when you CAN say that service does not work from the normal user`s perspective (that don`t want to spend whole life waiting for a stupid page to reload)
MAYBE we should have some indication from that script that something
is going on while we are waiting for browser to Send data
(What data is sent??) and to retrieve list..

I use Xubuntu 8.04LTS amd64 -64bit. (IE6 is used with wine..)
Also, I use Adsl line of 768/64 speed, dedicated only to browsing amd slow
pages..
Video DownloadVideo Download: (12+seconds to refresh)

Edited: 11/03/2008 at 03:46 AM by markoresko
 11/02/2008 09:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

I tested the link and everything on the page works fine for me. It refreshes the page within a couple of seconds for me on every selection I make in the filter.

Are you getting a good ping to that page?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 11/03/2008 01:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

The page loads fine...take about 4s.
Maybe you're infested with a virus.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information