AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Profile Page and Sig Problems
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/29/2007 06:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/29/2007 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Hey guys what have you done to mess up the User Profiles page....???

It currently says that the maximum size for a sig is 100x100 pixels.....surely this is incorrect.....as it is now it won't let me change any settings, as any attempt to change a setting in my profile brings up an error saying my signature exceeds the maximum size....

Whats happening.... everything was working nice and smooth, then all of a sudden this has happened, shouldn't that size limitation be applied to the avatar, not the signature...???

Can this be fixed so I can pick an avatar, as I can't do anything with my profile right now, without losing my signature.

Thanks guys

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 11/29/2007 09:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

I don't see any change on mine.

This is for avatars.

Maximum image size is 100 pixels by 100 , with a maximum size of 30 KB.

If your sig is hosted elsewhere and linked you could post any size image, although we would nuke it if it was too big.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 11/29/2007 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrHyde03
Code Monkey

Posts: 2276
Joined: 07/05/2005

the original rules and guidelines (on the old forum software) was 100x700... but i dont think that applies anymore so you should be fineas long as its not humungerous

i personally prefered it when the sig size was limited.. made things a little less cluttered.. IMO

-------------------------
Desktop - Windows 7 x86 RTM
Laptop - Windows 7 x64 RTM
The good ol days
CSF www.compsupportforums.com

Edited: 11/30/2007 at 11:12 AM by MrHyde03
 11/29/2007 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

It appears that html has been disabled. Anyone who tries to alter their sig from now on is going to have it look like mine does because you can't use html and there isn't any easy way to see what bbcode is available.

I'll have to experiment a bit.

<font color="Gold">The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.</color>
<font color="ForestGreen">MODERATOR</color>


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 11/29/2007 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Looks like all we have is italics, bold and img code now, I can't make any colour work at all.

Kaz let me know if you can't upload an avatar still and I'll email people again and see if something can be changed.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 11/30/2007 12:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Sig suppose to be 100x700px.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 11/30/2007 06:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

yeah, I noticed my sig image was converted to bbcode recently when I went to change some text in the sig. it was entered in html by me originally, somehow it converted to bbcode. which is strange it still works with bbcode because it doesn't use a image file extension.
http://folding.extremeovercloc...php?un=MikeB12&t=34106

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 11/30/2007 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Originally posted by: TLH

Looks like all we have is italics, bold and img code now, I can't make any colour work at all.

Kaz let me know if you can't upload an avatar still and I'll email people again and see if something can be changed.



Hi TLH,

Still having probs, heres the screenshots if it helps....

1st one as you can see the size limitation appears below the line seperating the avatar info from the sig info, so it seems as though the size info is relating to the sig info box...????



Heres the error message that gets displayed and this is when selecting one of the standard avatars ... support_female so to use that famous saying.....size shouldn't be an issue...



-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 12/01/2007 01:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

Kaz, I'd suggest taking all the html code out of the sig. just run with the image in bbcode, no links. that's what I had to do to mine.

the sig error may be preventing the avatar change, for the simple reason both transactions are trying and one is failing-killing both.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 12/01/2007 06:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Thanks Mike,

That fixed it, took out the html stuf , and replaced with bbcode, and got it all up and running again....

Took a chance and tried using same tags for the links as used in posts, and it worked out ok...!!

Thanks for the help.

Kaz
-x-

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide

Edited: 12/01/2007 at 07:27 AM by kazgirl
 12/02/2007 08:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Glad you got something sorted out. I didn't think the character limit had been changed but maybe they did.

Can you confirm for me please that ALL html has been taken out of your sig code? It's just that when I view your sig I'm still seeing all html. I'm just wondering if it's an update problem with the software.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 12/02/2007 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Originally posted by: TLH

Glad you got something sorted out. I didn't think the character limit had been changed but maybe they did.

Can you confirm for me please that ALL html has been taken out of your sig code? It's just that when I view your sig I'm still seeing all html. I'm just wondering if it's an update problem with the software.


Hi TLH this is how it appears to me now:



This is the text thats entered in the sig info box now ( I've replaced the " [] " with parnatheses to get it to display the text in this post) :

" {IMG} http://i91.photobucket.com/alb...Kazphill/Phenomsig.jpg {/IMG}
{L=My Overclock Guide - Click here} http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...id=89801&enterthread=y {/L} / {L=My Troubleshooting Guide - Click Here}http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...id=89557&enterthread=y {/L} "

Is the above OK...????

-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 12/02/2007 03:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Yep thanks for that. When I look at your sig, even now, I'm seeing it written in html. Not sure what's going on there but I'll report this too. If we had a code tag I'd show you what I see, but we don't so I won't bother.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
 12/02/2007 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kazgirl
Elite

Posts: 2480
Joined: 06/25/2007

Originally posted by: TLH

Yep thanks for that. When I look at your sig, even now, I'm seeing it written in html. Not sure what's going on there but I'll report this too. If we had a code tag I'd show you what I see, but we don't so I won't bother.


Hi TLH,

Before I changed it, I copied it to a notepad file, in case I wanted to use it again....so I've put a screenshot of howit used to be below, is that what you see, when you look at it, if it is then I'm note sure what is causing it, I've also got a screenshot for you of the profile page as it appears now, perhaps it'll help you narrow it down a bit.....


Old sig info
========




Current details
===========



-------------------------

3DMark06 = 20717 / 3DMark Vantage = P13618 / My Overclock Guide / My Troubleshooting Guide
 12/02/2007 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TLH
Moderator

Posts: 3641
Joined: 11/19/2004

Thanks for the extra info kaz. I reported the issue earlier anyway.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

1100t on M5A99x-EVO with 2x4gb and 6870 running Win7 on Force120 ssd in Corsair 600t cooled by H100. Folding for team 34106
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information