Topic Title: Crossfire compatibility chart
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/15/2012 09:55 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/15/2012 09:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7487
Joined: 11/13/2009



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 06/15/2012 12:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12911
Joined: 04/17/2008

Don't even bother, we still get people on here who don't list their system specs despite the READ BEFORE POSTING listing, doubt this will keep people from asking "can this be Crossfired" questions

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/15/2012 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
steveo_crossfire
Long Time Member

Posts: 7015
Joined: 01/19/2009

lol yeah  we could only  hope



-------------------------

Rampage II Extreme , 920 @ 4.7 ghz , 12 gig Dominator  2000mhz  , xfx  7970 BE  crossfire   1300/1800  , 60g Vertex 3 raid0 , 120g Vertex 3 raid0 ,wd 2  tb black , xfx 1250 w   , Dell 3007 , x-fi forte , logitech z-5500 , logitech g510/g700

12.8 / 12.7cap3

http://s550.photobucket.com/albums/ii415/steve_hen/steveos%20rig/

 06/18/2012 05:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dermot2k
n00b

Posts: 11
Joined: 05/03/2012

Or even have that chart list all cards which it obviously doesn't.

like HD 6670

 

 06/18/2012 09:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
steveo_crossfire
Long Time Member

Posts: 7015
Joined: 01/19/2009

Originally posted by: Dermot2k Or even have that chart list all cards which it obviously doesn't.

 

like HD 6670

 

 

 

they probly  haven't updated it  with those verry low end gou's  ,  cause 99.5%  of most people would  run atleast mid grade gpu's in crossfire



-------------------------

Rampage II Extreme , 920 @ 4.7 ghz , 12 gig Dominator  2000mhz  , xfx  7970 BE  crossfire   1300/1800  , 60g Vertex 3 raid0 , 120g Vertex 3 raid0 ,wd 2  tb black , xfx 1250 w   , Dell 3007 , x-fi forte , logitech z-5500 , logitech g510/g700

12.8 / 12.7cap3

http://s550.photobucket.com/albums/ii415/steve_hen/steveos%20rig/

 06/18/2012 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12911
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's easy enough to figure out anyway, same series and family = Compatible.

The only thing which really needs to be put on there are the Dual Graphics combos
since Trintiy with Dual Graphics can kick out some great frame rates on quite a few
games.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/21/2012 06:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cmerc
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/21/2012

There's a significant issue with this chart unless I'm missing something. It says HD 7770 can pair with a 7750 when using an external bridge, except the 7750 has no bridge slot, so how can this be?

 06/21/2012 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sloots
Member

Posts: 144
Joined: 04/16/2010

 

If you follow the line from HD7750 on left hand side to the HD770 at top, it hits a red box = no bridge required.

 06/21/2012 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cmerc
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/21/2012

So basically the box above that (7770 as primary card, 7750 as secondary) should just be red instead of yellow? That was the thing that was confusing me.

 06/23/2012 09:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sloots
Member

Posts: 144
Joined: 04/16/2010

 

Erm no, not at all, it isn't hard to work out mate, it's a basic table, just like a sport's fixture's table - same thing, same way to read it .. You're getting confused over the simplest of tables and how to read it, go ask someone to explain it to you, but it isn't hard to understand at all ..

 06/27/2012 02:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cmerc
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 06/21/2012

Apparently I've been banned on the IP I last posted so I had to switch computers. Seriously banning me for asking a simple question? WTF?

 

Anyway you don't really understand what I'm asking sloots. The HD 7750 does not have a bridge slot on it at all. This means that an external bridge can not be connected to it. That chart implies a 7770 can be a primary card with a 7750 secondary only if they are connected by an external bridge. This is simply impossible. So the chart is wrong. Save your smug tone for someone as stupid as yourself next time.

 

Now please just ban my username altogether this time. I want no part of this joke of a forum.

 06/27/2012 11:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7487
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: cmerc Apparently I've been banned on the IP I last posted so I had to switch computers. Seriously banning me for asking a simple question? WTF?

 

Anyway you don't really understand what I'm asking sloots. The HD 7750 does not have a bridge slot on it at all. This means that an external bridge can not be connected to it. That chart implies a 7770 can be a primary card with a 7750 secondary only if they are connected by an external bridge. This is simply impossible. So the chart is wrong. Save your smug tone for someone as stupid as yourself next time.

 

Now please just ban my username altogether this time. I want no part of this joke of a forum.

It's the fault of this cheapo website. Periodically users get the "you are not authorized to blah blah blah". It happened to me yesterday and today. Just keep trying and it will eventually let you in.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 08/03/2012 06:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Platinumystic
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/03/2012

on the amd HD7850 system requirements page it says that the 7850 can be crossfired with a 7770. so I bought both. It doesnt work. Now I see that this isn't possible (according to this chart). Or is this a driver problem? what am I supposed to do now? What will AMD do?

 

ASUS X990 motherboard; FX 8250 CPU; 10GB ram; 7850/7770 GPU; 600watt psu; windows 7 64bit.

Statistics
87626 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.