Topic Title: HD 7000 series graphic problem
Topic Summary: 3 month long study of flickering
Created On: 07/28/2012 07:51 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/28/2012 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

Hey guys. I bought HD 7870 3 months ago at time it was released. Here is my report for the issues that i got  since then.

 

Symptoms:
- Black flicker: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YGnb9t8FHo8
Not reproducable
Random occurence after few minutes or hours of play

Currently visible in:
Starcraft II
World of Tanks
Civilization IV

- Blinking of objects:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V7k9aAhTSDE
Not reproducable, random occurence

Currently visible in:
Unigine
Skyrim

- Black skin flickering during fade-in/fade-out of object (REPRODUCABLE!!)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dtJVyrubBos&feature=youtu.be

To reproduce just move the camera next to an object. Once the character start to fade out on its skin (and only on skin) the black flicker will appear.

Visible only in skyrim.

 

system details:

Xeon X3360 Stock
Asus Rampage Extreme Stock
8gb ram 1333Mhz
Hd 7870OC by Gigabyte
AMD Catalyst 12.6
Windows 7 x64

Net framework, DirectX, VC libraries all is fully updated.

The issue happens only with 7870 graphics card. I have also available HD 3870x2. There the issue does not occur. Also HD 5850 was OK.

 

This message is partially to support team (has already been reported) and partially to the users. Please attach your video with the issue and if you know how, then please try to reproduce the issue.

 

Currently the issue is most visible in Civilization IV. At least for me.

 

Also to report your bug please use this link
http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D20B2F3EC4



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 07/28/2012 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Someone Else
Member

Posts: 91
Joined: 02/28/2012

What kind of monitor do you use?
And what kind of cable do you use to connect
your monitor to your graphics card?
It could be that either your cable or monitor is faulty.
You would need to try another cable and monitor,
to rule out this possibility.

Your HD7870 is the factory overclocked version,
so try lowering the clock speed to the non OC version.
See if that helps.

Also check the Catalyst control panel. Are any non-standard
settings enabled? Make sure everything is set to be application
controlled.

If nothing helps, return your HD7870 for another one.
Your graphics card could be faulty.



-------------------------

[Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3] [AMD FX-4100 @ 4 x 3.6 GHz]
[Corsair 16 GB CL9 DDR3 @ 1333 MHz] [WD 600 GB VelociRaptor HDD] [Seasonic Platinum Series 1000 PSU]
[Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium HD] [Asus HD7970 DC2 @ 925 / 1375 MHz]
[Samsung S24A650D on DisplayPort @ 1920 x 1080p / 60 Hz]

 07/28/2012 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7269
Joined: 11/13/2009

In CCC...make sure you uncheck "surface format optimizations" and uncheck "AMD optimized tesselation" and check "application controlled".



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 07/28/2012 10:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

To someone else:

Monitor is Samung SyncMaster PX2370, cable is DVI-D. since the issue was recorded using FRAPS it confirms that monitor is not the problem

I tried underclocking - no effect.

I also used standard settings of CCC.

Graphic card already was on RMA and returned as repaired. However after that time more people here bought HD 78x0. they are reporting similar symptoms.

 

to Stumped:
 Just tested it. Flickering is still present. Now also I noticed that the skin flickers during time its "faded out".



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 07/30/2012 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
steveo_crossfire
Long Time Member

Posts: 7015
Joined: 01/19/2009

is your motherboard bios up to date ??  if it's not  ,  could be your  issue ,  AMD   states  right on there site  ,some 7000 series owners   need to have the bios  up to date



-------------------------

Rampage II Extreme , 920 @ 4.7 ghz , 12 gig Dominator  2000mhz  , xfx  7970 BE  crossfire   1300/1800  , 60g Vertex 3 raid0 , 120g Vertex 3 raid0 ,wd 2  tb black , xfx 1250 w   , Dell 3007 , x-fi forte , logitech z-5500 , logitech g510/g700

12.8 / 12.7cap3

http://s550.photobucket.com/albums/ii415/steve_hen/steveos%20rig/

 07/30/2012 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

Mainboard is Asus Rampage Extreme (1) with Intel X48 and two PCI-E 2.0 16x slots.

Bios version is 1301 released on       2010.06.25

I suspected its problem with Intel chipsets but some friend of mine also reported exactly same issue with his AMD Phenom II x955BE and board Gigabyte MA 790X-DS4.

Both boards are bit older and no bios update was released during last year and I believe it will not be released no new.

however same issue was reported by user with MSI Z77-G45, while the board was bought 3 months ago...

What kind of BIOS update can those boards need? Does it means some forward compatibility with PCI-E 3.0?



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 07/30/2012 02:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12647
Joined: 04/17/2008

It has nothing to do with PCIe 3.0, it's just so the more modern cards can work with the older boards, basically the same idea as game programmers releasing a patch to recognize newer hardware. Intel boards also need their latest chipset drivers, get those from Intel.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/30/2012 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

Already done. I check them every 3 months at least.

The character of these bugs and fact they are mostly related to fading looks like driver or hardware error. However RMA say that no error on hardware was found, and also over some time similar issues as I see, have been reported.

 

Edit:
The guy with GIgabyte MA790X-DS4 reported me that he has bios F10D. Again 2010.



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650



Edited: 07/30/2012 at 02:59 PM by Offler
 08/15/2012 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

Civilization IV has been re-tested. Once I enter the 3d engine of the game and ten close the game, Logout from the windows the logoff screen shows graphic corruption for a short time during fade-in.

If i logon and logout again this graphic corruption is not visible. So i believe that Civilization IV in combination with HD 7870 and its driver remains some garbage behind.

Also Civilization IV always run on low frequency, so temperature or clocks cannot be reasons of artifacts which are visible in game.



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 08/21/2012 07:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

hi.

I did more tests with recently released catalylst 12.8.

I run 2x Unigine Heaven with 800x600, antialiasing 8x, while Bluray was playing so the graphic memory was quite utilized.

After one hour no artifact was observed.

Then I started World of Tanks, play the game for a while until the "blink" and "flicker" effect appeared.

Then I repeated the test with Unigine and Bluray again. In unigine was visible minor texture corruption. Bluray movie also displayed few errors.

there is something in code... if its initiated it may affect all other applications.

logout/logon fixes the video/graphics until the flicker is observed in WOT once again.

 



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 08/27/2012 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

White flicker observed in Crysis 1:

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3IXrTEYb2M4

However catalysts not detected yet. Its AMD HD 7770.

 

Same white flicker was observed in Skyrim with Catalyst 12.8.

 

Also I re-tested Unigine. Its certain that the demo can run many hours without any flickering or texture corruption. Once i run Civilization IV or World of Tanks, the issue will appear. 

Therefore I believe that WOT and CIV4 carry some garbage even when the games are closed and previous hardware was "clearing" it somehow...



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 08/28/2012 02:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

Longer study with 12.8 shows that amount of artifacts is decreasing.



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 08/29/2012 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SerpentrasD
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/29/2012

So you have problems with the new driver too? I RMA my 7870 Asus DC2 today after one month of problems who always ends up in system freeze.

 08/29/2012 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

I have never experienced system lockup - only artifacts.



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 08/30/2012 11:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AllGamer
Member

Posts: 33
Joined: 08/08/2012

Most ASUS DC2 based cards have system freeze problem

it boils down to, their assembly line did not properly install the DC2 heatsinks, or it might actually be chips error.

I had to RMA 4 times my 2x HD7970 to finally get 2 good ones.

1 card was only RMAed 1 time, and i got a perfect back

but the 2nd card was RMAed 3 times to get it right.

 

Originally posted by: SerpentrasD So you have problems with the new driver too? I RMA my 7870 Asus DC2 today after one month of problems who always ends up in system freeze.

 

 

 



-------------------------
AllGamer
 08/31/2012 05:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

According to my colleague - he updated mainboard bios and BSODs with HD 7770 were fixed.

So regarding flicker:

1. It occurs on low frequency situations
2. Is partially reproducable and occurs only with certain games/applications

Seems to be more driver related.



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 08/31/2012 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Can you try running MSI Afterburner or GPU-Z and tell us your GPU temps?  Almost sounds like the card is getting too hot, so I was curious.

Thanks!



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 08/31/2012 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

I used OCCT (similar test). After 5 minutes the temperature was 75 °C.

Occt never reported any graphical error, also no such error was ever visible in this program.

Also the graphical flickering was visible in Civilization IV even when the graphic core was running on 300Mhz - so I dont suspect temperatures...



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 09/05/2012 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

I did second test with OCCT.

Same settings. GPU core temperature was same, but newer version of GPU-Z also measures VRM. 110°C after 5 minutes. thats something. The numbers can be real... During Idle it has only 40 degrees.



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 09/05/2012 01:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

110*c is still within tolerances for a VGA card's VRMs .. they work differently to a GPU core and so the way in which they're designed to handle heat is very different and the thresholds are different.

110*c is hot yes, but IIRC the MAX temp before things can start getting bad is around 120*c. Don't quote me on that figure, it might be higher or slightly lower, been a long time since I've had to remember various component tolerances, but a quick bit of research should find the absolute MAX temp for a VGA card's VRMs ..

Things like OCCT / Prime and major stress testing utilities will push things further than you'd expect to see things in real-life situations, so temps for things running under those utilities will be higher than if you were playing a game etc ..



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

AMD Support and Game » AMD Radeon™ Graphics » HD 7000 series graphic problem

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
86367 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.