Topic Title: AMD Radeon HD 6870 AMD "Drivers have stopped working but have been recovered"
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/02/2012 01:46 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/02/2012 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SnorreA
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/02/2012

Hi!

I seem to have a problem with my Radeon Card. I get this error in several games: "Drivers have stopped working but have been recovered". 

Did a google search and tried to find a solution for it myself. Was in vain, and had to format my HDDs, and reinstall windows. 

Still have this error. Is my card produced with a fault? Or do anyone know anything else i can try?

 

Cheers!

EDIT:

specs:

Intel® Core? i5-2500K Processor
Socket-LGA1155, Quad Core, 3.3Ghz, 6MB, 95W, Boxed

Crucial DDR3 BallistiX 1333MHz 4GB CL7
Kit w/2x 2GB BallistiX modules, CL7-7-7-24, 1.65V

MSI P67A-G45 B3, Socket-1155
ATX, P67, DDR3, 2xPCIe(2.0)x16, SLI/CFX, SATA 6Gb/

XFX Radeon HD 6870 1GB GDDR5 "Dual Fan"

PCI-Express 2.1, 2xDVI, HDMI, 2xmini-DisplayPort

Silver Power PSU, 600W, 120mm fan,
Blue light, ATX/EPS, 2xPCI-E, 20/24pin

Acer 24" LCD P246HBD
1920 x 1080, 80000:1, 5ms, VGA/DVI

2 1TB standard ATA HD, in raid, no optical drives, and 3 fans.

Running Win 7 64bit, with latest catalyst drivers(?)

 

 

 



Edited: 08/03/2012 at 03:26 AM by SnorreA
 08/02/2012 02:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7276
Joined: 11/13/2009

You need to supply some info  http://forums.amd.com/game/faq.cfm



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/02/2012 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SnorreA
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/02/2012

Thanks for the info! Did that now

 08/02/2012 09:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

God damn just how many post about HD 6870 having display driver error ? 

Dude i think you should RMA your card and get a replacement, i may be wrong but with this many display error on HD 6870 on the past few weeks on this site, i think your video card is the problem. I have this problem too a few monts back, get a replacement and the problem's gone.

I said it again I MAY BE WRONG, it's just a hunch and i'm not a PC engineer, well good luck man hope you sorted it out soon.

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

 08/02/2012 09:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12670
Joined: 04/17/2008

Who knows, he didn't read the sticky and give us what we need to know, so I'd say it's heat from poor ventilation, or insufficient amperage from that PSU

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/02/2012 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

Found review for the PSU here http://www.anandtech.com/print/2308

what do you think ? i can't give a comment on PSU cause i don't really understand how to read the voltage, what i understand is the +12v is the most important part.



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

 08/03/2012 12:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12670
Joined: 04/17/2008

the 12V power is delivered on two rails each capable of providing up to 22A. However, that's the maximum power each 12V rail can deliver; the total combined power capable of being delivered on the 3.3V, 5V, and 12V rails is 585W, and it's not clear exactly how much of that can come from the 12V rails which are each theoretically capable of delivering up to 264W each.


Translation: Load balancing is needed.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/03/2012 03:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SnorreA
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/02/2012

Thanks alot for the insight so far!

I will provide more information bout my system when I get home from work. What info is most important in this case?

But so far the problem would be the heat, or PSU. So I will pick up a new case with better ventilation on my way home from work. Even if it would not be the problem, it cant hurt anyway

Cheers again!

 08/03/2012 03:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

I need to know how the error occur, is it during gaming ? or doing nothing will cause display error aswell ?

If you decide to replace the video card as your last resort, i suggest you lower your core clock via amd overdrive, lower the core clock from 900 to 850 Mhz because it fix my display error when it happen to me months ago. This way you can still use your pc without problem while finding out what is the problem with your PC. When you wanted to test if it's still produce display error rise the core clock again to 900, hope it helps.

If you can, find program which can produce this error in a short time, in my case i use skyrim opening scene, or MSI kombustor with every setting set to max, my pc WILL produce diplay error without fail.



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB



Edited: 08/03/2012 at 03:35 AM by stargaz3rr
 08/03/2012 04:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SnorreA
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/02/2012

Just bought a Fractal Design Define R3, so after Ive installed it, ill try to lower the clock, if i get the same error again.

IT only happends in some games, and at very random times. Ill try to find the error code when i get home.

 

and thanks again for all the help so far

 08/03/2012 04:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

It also happened in some games at the time, i can play supreme commander without any error, but any other games will produce an error. 

Just remember that if by lowering the core clock fix the problem, that doesn't mean your pc is fixed, there's still something wrong in your pc. 



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

 08/03/2012 04:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SnorreA
n00b

Posts: 5
Joined: 08/02/2012

Ive never encountered an error on a specific point during a video or game. It is always random, but only applies to some games. :-/

 08/03/2012 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7276
Joined: 11/13/2009

Look here at the problem and cause: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg487368

 

Using the 'search' function of the forum would have found you this: http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=425&threadid=159493&highlight_key=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 08/03/2012 at 08:38 AM by stumped
Statistics
86442 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.