Topic Title: 2 radeons 2 monitor only 1 video card working
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/19/2012 03:45 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/19/2012 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clout13r
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/19/2012

Hi,
i have a 6870 and a 6850 powering 2 different monitor(1 monitor connected on each card)
im trying to get the two cards to each render a game but when i check with gpu-z only the 6870 is working

why isnt the 6850 rendering what is displayed on its screen? For some reason the 6870 is rendering the 2 games and "sends the image of one" to the 6850

in gpu-z the 6870 is running at 100% and the memory use is 981 mb while the 6850 is at 0% and 23 mb

if in the windows setting i set my 6850's display as primary the exact opposite happens

 08/20/2012 02:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clout13r
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/19/2012

guess not many ppl use these forums...

i found out tonight that it is probably a driver issue... the driver is making sure that only 1 card is rendering my games... and i got a big slap in the face when i tried the same thing at my friends house... he has 2 nvidia and it works flawlessly... if he select a display for his game the video card powering the display will take the load,,,, disapointing

 08/20/2012 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7179
Joined: 11/13/2009

He's not much of a friend if he slaps you in the face.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 08/20/2012 02:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clout13r
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/19/2012

well you see he didnt literaly slap me in the face... it's just that i bought 2 video cards from amd and their competitor beat them at something and its a really easy fix...

 

i kinda wish i had a couple geforce now...

 08/20/2012 03:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Really easy fix? Then why are you on here instead of fixing it?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/20/2012 03:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
clout13r
n00b

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/19/2012

dont be mad at me, by being here im trying to find a solution...

yeah i consider a software fix an easy fix... the hardware can do it... its just the damned software that needs to be changed... not everyone with multiple videocards wants/needs to use xfire... they should know that, and i should be able to use the hardware i buy the way i want to use it... specially in this case where i just want to get my 2 videocards to power different monitors.

 

Statistics
84733 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.