Topic Title: Can't get these games to work
Topic Summary: I have been trying for two months now to get these games to work!!! Please help!!
Created On: 08/22/2012 07:24 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/22/2012 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kyashi
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/22/2012

American McGee's Alice

Minecraft

Neverwinter Night 1

 

I have a Radeon HD 6800 Video Card. All updated drivers and catalyst software. Updated direct x. Updated monitor. Updated the games. Tried patches. Nothing works. When I try to play these games, and a few others it says "AMD driver has stopped working but has recovered." Except Neverwitner Nights, that plays the opening scene then goes black where the menu should be, but I can still move the game cursor.

 

What do I do. I bought this computer so that I could play games. Not so I could fight with them. I have tried every compatibility, ran in admin, and I have re installed each game. :/

 08/22/2012 07:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12244
Joined: 04/17/2008

Alice is 12 years old, Neverwinter Nights is 10 years old, old games are going to have issues with new hardware. But working with that wealth of information we are given, we don't know anything about your system. Hell, we don't even know what OS you're running!

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 08/22/2012 08:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kyashi
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/22/2012

Sorry.

 

It's windows 7 64bit professional

Alice is supposed to work on windows 7.

Minecraft is also supposed to.

What else do you need to know.

 08/22/2012 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 869
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: kyashi Sorry.

 

It's windows 7 64bit professional

Alice is supposed to work on windows 7.

Minecraft is also supposed to.

What else do you need to know.

 

start with this:

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 08/22/2012 10:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kyashi
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/22/2012

ASUS Radeon HD 6800 series
Processor: AMD FX 4100 quad core 3.60ghz
Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 64bit
Motherboard: ASUS M5A 78L-MLX series
Catalyst Version    12.1
OpenGL Version    6.14.10.11740
AMD VISION Engine Control Center Version    2012.0626.1157.19430

 08/23/2012 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 869
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: kyashi ASUS Radeon HD 6800 series Processor: AMD FX 4100 quad core 3.60ghz Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1 64bit Motherboard: ASUS M5A 78L-MLX series Catalyst Version    12.1 OpenGL Version    6.14.10.11740 AMD VISION Engine Control Center Version    2012.0626.1157.19430

still didn't read it huh!!!



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 08/23/2012 10:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

I have solutions for NWN.

1. Run the game as administrator. That's important, it doesn't work if it doesn't have elevated privileges, even if it isn't installed into program files or a similar restricted place.

2. Catalyst 12.8 in theory fixes problems with the game (and other opengl titles). It still might crash on exit. For a trouble-free experience, download Catalyst 12.1, extract it, and copy its atioglxx.dll file into the game root folder. (Vista/7 only, won't work for 8.)

3. Make sure you launch the config tool before launch the game. You need to run this as administrator as well. Warning, it won't trigger a UAC prompt, you have to do it manually.

4. Once you're in the game, go to advanced video options, and disable shiny water. This is important. If you skip this, the game will crash to desktop very often.

I think that's all. The game works for me, I actually played it from beginning to end (and HotU) about 2 months ago with the above mentioned atioglxx.dll trick.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 08/27/2012 12:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kyashi
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/22/2012

@Earnhardt: There isn't really a need to be rude...right?

@Eydee: Thank you I will be trying this as soon as I get a day off and have time to tinker with my computer. Thank you for the advice!

 08/27/2012 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Earnhardt
Case Modder

Posts: 869
Joined: 09/11/2008

Originally posted by: kyashi @Earnhardt: There isn't really a need to be rude...right? @Eydee: Thank you I will be trying this as soon as I get a day off and have time to tinker with my computer. Thank you for the advice!

 

Wasn't being rude at all,there is a big sticky thats asks for complete system specs in that link,now had you read it after you were kindly asked,I'm sure you would have posted it,since you did not post it,it was easily assumed you didn't actually read it.Had you read it and posted it,I never would have made the second comment.

IMPORTANT

When posting any thread about a particular issue you are experiencing, it is always very helpful if you provide as much detailed information as you can.  Please take the time to use the template below and fill out as much information as possible.  It will enable your fellow forum members to provide more accurate and helpful suggestions.

Graphics Card
- include the specific brand & model (ex: ASUS Radeon HD7970-DC2-3GD5)
- if any over-clocking is being done then provide GPU & memory clocks, and the application used to over-clock

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- include driver version currently used, and version(s) tested previously

Operating System
- 32-bit/64-bit; Service Pack, etc..
- include details about additional operating systems also tested

Issue Details
- include specifics on symptoms, and steps to reproduce the issue
- describe in detail the issue experienced
- for 3D Games, please include details of your in-game graphics settings (ex: Anti-Aliasing, VSync, etc..)
- links to videos or pictures that may demonstrate your issue

Applications and Games
- list out all applications and games where the issue is occurring
- include details about version or patch numbers

CPU Details
- include model, speed, number of cores (ex: AMD Phenom II x4 965 Black Ed.)
- if any over-clocking is being done provide details about it (ex: multiplier, voltages, clock speeds, and the application used to over-clock)

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- include specific brand & model (ex:  DELL U2411)
- include specifics about any cables, adapters, splitters, hubs, used

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- include the specific brand & model (ex: DELL XPS 8500, or ASUS M4A88TD-V)

Motherboard BIOS Version
- the BIOS version is displayed as soon as your system is powered on (ex: ASUS BIOS 1015)

System Memory Type & Amount
- include specific brand & model

Power Supply
- include specific brand & model with output wattage
- a link to the manufacturer’s product page with specifications, or a picture of the unit’s label is helpful

Additional Hardware
- include specifics about the harddrive(s) used (ex: SSD boot drive), # of case fans, optical drives installed, or any additional PCI, or PCIe devices installed

Additional Details
- include information about any system checks that have already been done to ensure the system is clean of viruses, spyware, etc..
- include information about any checks that have already been done to ensure hardware is not faulty. (ex: hardware swaps, Prime95 for CPU testing, Memtest86 for memory testing)





-------------------------

AMD Phenom II 1100t @4.0Ghz /Asus sabertooth 990fx/2x Gigabyte 3G 7950's in crossfire/500G samsung 840 ssd/16G G-Skill Ripjaw 1600/2-samsung 24" monitors 1920X1200/Corsair AX1200W psu/W7 pro 64,G19 keyboard,Roccat kone pure mouse,Cooler master HAF932,Corsair H100i water cooler,Zalman ram cooler.Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Champion Series,Logitech Z5500 speakers,Roccat Kave 5.1 headset.

 08/27/2012 09:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

@kyashi - Earnhardt is hardly one of the ruder users here and his comment was hardly rude either .. YOU totaly ignored the BIG STICKY thread at the top of the page, got pointed to it .. .. and then promptly ignored everything in it again ! Ergo the totally NORMAL comment.



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/01/2012 03:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ethennis
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/01/2012

Hi all - I'm experiencing pretty much the exact same issue, and after trying everything else, I tried taking the advice here and searching through my old 12.1 folder, knowing I had a pretty brand new video card (and also noticing my drivers weren't recognized in my nwn config files).

 

My question is about the extraction process.  The only file of a similar name I can find is atioglxx.dl_.  I searched through every single folder in the AMD/Support folder labeled 12.1, and thats the closest to the trick you recommended.  I tried loading this into the Neverwinter Nights folder, and the NWN folder both.

I'm afraid I'm the exact opposite of computer savvy, and have no clue what 'root' folder means, if either of those folders are wrong.  Long story short, Eydee, I have 1.69 (and all the suggestions from the bioware sites) running, compatability mode, privaledges, the works, yet I'm still crashing.

I'm wondering if thats the wrong file?  Perhaps the wrong placement?

 09/01/2012 10:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4847
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: ethennis The only file of a similar name I can find is atioglxx.dl_.

That is a cabinet file. You can open it with 7-zip and extract the dll from it, or you can use the command line utility, expand.exe built into windows.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 09/01/2012 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ethennis
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/01/2012

Well, I put it direclty on my C-drive (where the Neverwinter folder is) without extracting or expanding it, and that seemed to do it, strangely.  Its literally the only thing I altered and its now working, so I'm guessing nwn can get it from that alone?  Not sure.  Thank you though, a thousand times.

 10/27/2012 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ShinsFortress
Member

Posts: 32
Joined: 10/16/2008

Extraction didn't work for me either, even though I have 7-Zip.

(Vista-32)

Statistics
84291 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.