Topic Title: HD5870s Dual Monitor Problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/31/2012 01:51 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/31/2012 01:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
virtualTune
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/31/2012

First off, this is my first post in the forum, so be cool if I forget anything

The Basic problem is: I am using 2 identical cards and 2 identical monitors (Hardware details below). A couple weeks ago I started up my computer but only one of the two monitors worked. Ever since, I am having this issue every time i start up my PC.

 

What I have tried so far:

 - Changed cables ( using 2 HDMI cables)

 - Set up the cables and monitor in any possible combination with the 2 cards 

 - updated the drivers

 

My current solution:

 - I delete the drivers and re-install them (CCC 12.8 as of now) every time after start up.


Graphics Card
XFX Radeon HD587X-ZNFC (2)


AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Current: 12.8  have been updating regularly since 2010


Operating System
Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit SP1


CPU Details
- Intel Core i7 903  @ 2.80 GHz


Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- Samsung P2370HD (2)
- HDMI cables goldplated (2)

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- Gigabyte X58-UDR3


System Memory Type & Amount
- Corsair 6Gb DDR3

Power Supply
- Corsair 1000w HX

 http://www.corsair.com/hx1000w.html 



Additional Details
- Avast AntiVirus System Checks

 

Thx in Advance!

-vT

 08/31/2012 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Welcome to the forum!

How do you have the monitors connected?  One monitor to each card or both monitors connected to the top card?

Are you running CrossFire?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/01/2012 06:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
virtualTune
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/31/2012

I have one monitor per card. No I can't use Crossfire, at least not with both monitors running. Each card has only 1 HDMI slot.

 09/01/2012 07:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4006
Joined: 01/27/2008

Originally posted by: virtualTune

I have one monitor per card.


In your troubleshooting different combinations, are you saying you tried both monitors into the top card (which is normal)?

Keep in mind one of the DVI ports is disabled if you are using the HDMI port.

-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 09/12/2012 05:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
virtualTune
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/31/2012

No I have not tried that. Since i already have an HDMI cable, would this be the right adapter?

 09/12/2012 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4006
Joined: 01/27/2008

Your monitors support HDMI and DVI so you don't need an adapter unless they didn't supply a DVI cable.
Not sure what adapter that is, but it might be useful when trying eyefinity with 3 monitors.
Anyhow, plug them both into the same card.

-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 09/12/2012 04:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 538
Joined: 01/15/2011

Why...what?

Since the Radeon HD 5000 series, a single card can have 3 (or more) monitors hooked up at once - even in Crossfire. When in Crossfire you need to connect your displays to the primary card (usually the top card).

Just so you know, since the beginning of the Radeon HD series (dates back to the HD 2000 series), the DVI ports supply video and audio, hence, it can be converted to HDMI with a simple adaptar.

Also, DVI and HDMI are both digital signals, so you don't need a sofisticated converter.

The adapter that you "imaged" looks like a USB? or mini-HDMI to HDMI. That's not the right one.

The adaptar you are looking for should look like these:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812270286 (commonly found)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812998138&Tpk=DVI%20to%20HDMI%20adapter (it's a short cable)

I'm pretty sure the HD 5870's cards included a DVI-to-HDMI adaptar and a DVI-to-VGA adaptar (at least my three HD 5850's...HD 4850 and HD 6870 did). But if they didn't or you lost yours, there's the links of some.



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 11/13/2012 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GdgtBoy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/09/2012

Originally posted by: -rascal- Why...what?

Just so you know, since the beginning of the Radeon HD series (dates back to the HD 2000 series), the DVI ports supply video and audio, hence, it can be converted to HDMI with a simple adaptar.

Does it supply audio automatically, or do I need to change a setting? Also, can I have it supply audio over the HDMI and still connect the audio out from my motherboard to a receiver and get sound through both HDMI and on-board sound?

Thanks

 11/14/2012 06:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4006
Joined: 01/27/2008

I have an HDMI monitor along with an ASUS xonar and there is no way the OS will allow both to be active (default output) at the same time. But one can be the default communication device and the other normal output.

Maybe with two soundcards or mobo audio and a soundcard? dunno for sure.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 11/14/2012 07:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GdgtBoy
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/09/2012

Originally posted by: Hardwood I have an HDMI monitor along with an ASUS xonar and there is no way the OS will allow both to be active (default output) at the same time. But one can be the default communication device and the other normal output.

Maybe with two soundcards or mobo audio and a soundcard? dunno for sure.

I'm trying to drive a primary TV in my living room (monitor only, no sound input) and a secondary TV in my kitchen. I need sound to go to kitchen, but audio out from motherboard to go to receiver in living room. I have seen adaptors that take hdmi and audio in and output combined signal via HDMI. Perhaps split the audio out from the motherboard - one to the receiver and the other to the adaptor to drive the kitchen TV...

Statistics
84731 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.