Topic Title: AMD RADEON HD 6990
Topic Summary: Combat Arms game Freeze
Created On: 09/03/2012 10:15 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/03/2012 10:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VeanYPooH
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/03/2012

I can run other top end games with all settings maxed with no problem at all but after a few games of Combat Arms the picture on my monitor will freeze and nothing I do other than a hard reset will unfreeze it (pressing ctrl+alt+del does nothing its still froze). 

I have tried Alienware customer support but they tell me because it is only happening with 1 game it is a software related issue not hardware and there fore not their problem. I love this game I have so much money invested in it that I'm a little ashamed to say out loud how much. Has anyone else ran into this problem or know a work around that will allow the game to run with an ATI HD 6990 video card?

Vide card update : 12.8 Catalist


Windows 7 Professional 
Core i5 2400
Motherboard P8p67
Ram 12GB
Graphic card : AMD RADEON HD 6990
HDD : 1TB
PowerSupply 900watt

Case Thermaltake VL200K1W2A Element V

 09/03/2012 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7470
Joined: 11/13/2009

This is a known issue with Combat Arms...it's related to the game itself. It affects Nvidia as well as AMD graphics. Go to Combat Arms forum and look for a solution.

http://www.google.com/search?q=combat+arms+pc+freezing&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-Address&ie=&oe=



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 09/03/2012 10:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VeanYPooH
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/03/2012

first i have GT 430 (Nvidia) video card. and i play combat arms normal . 

this is problem only HD 6990 . 

 09/03/2012 02:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VeanYPooH
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/03/2012

help me plz

Statistics
87605 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.