Topic Title: Very Low Performance with HD6970 need help...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/10/2012 02:15 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/10/2012 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phenom
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/10/2012

I have MSI 2GB DDR5 HD6970 graphic card and i was having a very low fps in games like Witcher 2 with maxed out settings + ubersampling on (11fps) i thought my processor was bottleneck ( had AMD Phenom X4 3GHz). So i bought a new system and its 


Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 Motherboard 
AMD FX 8150 Eight Core Processor(3.6 GHz) 
16GB(4x4gb) Corsair XMS DDR3 1600MHz 
2x500GB WD Black Edition Raid HDD 
Samsung LED 23 inch 2ms Screen 
2gb HD6970 Graphic Card 

And Somehow i still have 15 fps on Witcher 2 while my friend playing with 40-50 fps. I checked some youtube videos with same system as me they have over 30-40 fps more then me in every game. I really dont know whats the problem i dont think it really cant be 11 fps with this system. 


Note: Motherboard set rams as 1333 mhz so we had to manually set them to 1600 in bios. But after restart, it shows warning like your doing a overclock etc. so it resetted. So we manually set rams 1600 again and i dont remember that option but it was something about "timing" we set that option "manual" in M.I.T. then it accepted rams as 1600 mhz in bios. 
And here is the bencmark test i done with 3dmark11 on extreme settings http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4339477 i really need help dont know what to do...

 09/10/2012 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Hello and welcome to the forum!

Please ensure that you have read the thread (linked below) and include all of the requested information.  The more complete you are with the provided information the better the quality of help you should expect to see from our user-base.  Remember, this is a user-to-user based forum not a user-to-AMD forum.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y

Cheers!

FYI, I deleted your duplicate thread (a PM was sent to you).  Please refrain from creating more than one thread for the same issue.  Although you may feel that you will get greater exposure, in reality you most likely receive conflicting information back that will most likely cause you and the people trying to help you more problems as a result, it is also against our ToS to allow duplicate threads.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/10/2012 05:13 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7040
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Phenom   Note: Motherboard set rams as 1333 mhz so we had to manually set them to 1600 in bios. But after restart, it shows warning like your doing a overclock etc. so it resetted. So we manually set rams 1600 again and i dont remember that option but it was something about "timing" we set that option "manual" in M.I.T. then it accepted rams as 1600 mhz in bios.    i really need help dont know what to do...

Just a wild ass guess...but this probably has something to do with it. Why was it necessary to change anything from stock?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 09/10/2012 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Probably trying to get the RAM to run at its rated values.

OP, do you have the latest BIOS/UEFI flashed for your motherboard?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/10/2012 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12217
Joined: 04/17/2008

Try an older driver set to rule out that, 11.12 would be a good one to start with, using Driver Sweeper/Driver Cleaner in safe mode but I'm sure you know how to do that.

Also, I see you are using 2 WD Black's in RAID. Be advised that unless they are WD Black RAID Edition drives you would be well advised to NOT run them in RAID. There's a setting they set in the drive's firmware called Time Limited Error Recovery (TLER), do a Bing (or whatever search provider you use) search for it. Trust me, I found out the hard way...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/10/2012 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

Originally posted by: stumpedWhy was it necessary to change anything from stock?

That GigaByte board defaults everything to safe values and probably would have set the DDR to 1.5v and 1333Mhz at silly SPD timings .. .. That DDR needs 1.65v and manual SPD timing settings are the best thing to do with things .. I know as I have the same mainboard and same Corsair XMS3 DDR ( although mine is the 2000Mhz variety now ) and that's what it did to my settings when I first built and fired up the rig ..



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 09/11/2012 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Phenom
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/10/2012

Originally posted by: black_zion Try an older driver set to rule out that, 11.12 would be a good one to start with, using Driver Sweeper/Driver Cleaner in safe mode but I'm sure you know how to do that. Also, I see you are using 2 WD Black's in RAID. Be advised that unless they are WD Black RAID Edition drives you would be well advised to NOT run them in RAID. There's a setting they set in the drive's firmware called Time Limited Error Recovery (TLER), do a Bing (or whatever search provider you use) search for it. Trust me, I found out the hard way...

I tried with old drivers but it wont work. Btw about my Raid hdd, when i first make my hdd's raid my transfer rate is 180mb/s and i had gtx460 that time after i formatted my pc for some reason my transfer rate starts with 120mb/s then drops to 50mb/s and also i saw fps drop in games. Even with new motherboard and hd6970 the fps's are still the same with gtx460 can it be the HDD's or the graphic card? Btw i set ram voltages 1.65 manually and nothing changes.

 09/11/2012 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

Originally posted by: Phenom I have MSI 2GB DDR5 HD6970 graphic card and i was having a very low fps in games like Witcher 2 with maxed out settings + ubersampling on (11fps) i thought my processor was bottleneck ( had AMD Phenom X4 3GHz). So i bought a new system and its  Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 Motherboard  AMD FX 8150 Eight Core Processor(3.6 GHz)  16GB(4x4gb) Corsair XMS DDR3 1600MHz  2x500GB WD Black Edition Raid HDD  Samsung LED 23 inch 2ms Screen  2gb HD6970 Graphic Card  And Somehow i still have 15 fps on Witcher 2 while my friend playing with 40-50 fps. I checked some youtube videos with same system as me they have over 30-40 fps more then me in every game. I really dont know whats the problem i dont think it really cant be 11 fps with this system.  Note: Motherboard set rams as 1333 mhz so we had to manually set them to 1600 in bios. But after restart, it shows warning like your doing a overclock etc. so it resetted. So we manually set rams 1600 again and i dont remember that option but it was something about "timing" we set that option "manual" in M.I.T. then it accepted rams as 1600 mhz in bios.  And here is the bencmark test i done with 3dmark11 on extreme settings http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4339477 i really need help dont know what to do...

 

 

The ubersampling will cut your fps by half, i also have low fps with ubersampling on playing the Witcher 2. Just turn it off, the effect is not worth the performance hit. 

Click the link and you'll see how taxing the ubersampling is :

http://www.techspot.com/review/405-the-witcher-2-performance/ 

That's the best thing i can give for your Withcer 2 low FPS problem, as for the other problem, i'll leave it to the long time member here.

Good luck.

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB



Edited: 09/11/2012 at 11:16 AM by stargaz3rr
 09/11/2012 05:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12217
Joined: 04/17/2008

Backup your data, break the array, and start anew. Aside from ruling out this issue, it'll give you a nice fresh start.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
84198 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.