Topic Title: Bad video card or bad drivers?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/26/2012 12:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/26/2012 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ViPeR
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 08/29/2012

Hey All,

I just purchased a 7970 video card and im having some issues I have never seen before. In game playing MW3 I am seeing objects that do not belong there. Like fake walls in entrances, and pyramid shaped objects all over the map, and also incorrect colors where they do not belong. I have tried 12.6 12.7 and 12.8 drivers. I have been running @ stock speeds and my PSU is a Enermax 920 watt. The odd thing is sometimes the game looks perfect maybe 20% of the times I have tried to play and the rest of the time its flakey. I ran vantage and sometimes it shows up with odd colors and objects as well. Now when I open IE9 sometimes the Google logo will have a yellow box around it, and the search and im feeling lucky hover button will have no text inside, it is just an empty box. The other issue is if I have a smaller window open and maybe one or two larger windows when I shut the smaller window down it sometimes leaves a small black colored box that flickers until I reset. I have tried all kinds of settings in CCC and in game for the video. I still have time to return the card and try another.



-------------------------
 09/26/2012 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7457
Joined: 11/13/2009

What graphics card did you have before the 7970? How did you remove the previous cards drivers and software? Did you use Driver Fusion to clean it up? Did you see the "Please Read BEFORE Posting" sticky?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 09/26/2012 12:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ViPeR
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 08/29/2012

Brand new build, first card I used. And yes I did use driver fusion. Im am running Win 7 64bit Pro with SP1, the monitor is a samsung 24" LCD model 24uB using the DVI port HDMI makes the monitor show up as generic PnP monitor.The card is a Diamond HD 7970 vanilla. The motherboard is a Asus Rampage 4 extreme, bios version 2015 and Corsair dominator ram with a Intel 3930K cpu. CPU and Ram are stock speeds.



-------------------------


Edited: 09/26/2012 at 01:19 PM by ViPeR
 09/26/2012 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

Hey Vipe!  Not sure what to tell you cocerning your issue but I wanted to drop in say hey.....and drop a link to your build thread for reference...

Current project



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/26/2012 09:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ViPeR
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 08/29/2012

Well I took a chance and went back to Microcenter and exchanged it, and im not having one issue now



-------------------------
 09/26/2012 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7457
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: ViPeR Well I took a chance and went back to Microcenter and exchanged it, and im not having one issue now

Love Microcenter...it's my home away from home



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 09/26/2012 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

Sigh, wish that I had one by me....on second thought..  ...maybe that is not the best idea for someone with my particular habit....LOL 



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/26/2012 11:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12893
Joined: 04/17/2008

Benefits of living 20 miles away from the nearest town

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/27/2012 12:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

I'm not far from Nashville....still doesn't help me out...HAHA....oh well.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 09/27/2012 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ViPeR
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 08/29/2012

That is def one place I have to go to by myself. I can spend hours in there. I want get one more 7970 for crossfire. I wanted to do tri fire but I think i'll wait for the 8xxx series.



-------------------------
 09/27/2012 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

It's one place where I'm often not allowed to go there alone.

I go there... I buy too much stuff... I come home, then I get in trouble with... the boss. 

Fortunately I live farther away now, and there isn't one close to me, but I still have that problem with those bastards at Amazon who created the one-click buy button.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Statistics
87548 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.