Topic Title: Two Monitors Issue - 6950
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/30/2012 01:44 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/30/2012 01:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AceCurby
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/30/2012

I'm trying to hook up two monitors to my 6950...

One is a 22" ViewSonic VA2431wm via DVI.

The other is just a 32" Dynex TV via HDMI.

I'm using Win 7 and all current versions of the Catalyst drivers.

When the PC starts to boot I get the Windows Logo screen and then both monitors go black. It boots into Windows, I just can't see it. The ViewSonic has a blue light which means it's receiving a signal, but the Dynex has the No Signal box doing it's little dance. I've tried everything I can think of to get them to work together...

...Any thoughts?

 09/30/2012 02:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12686
Joined: 04/17/2008

Unplug the TV cable, let it boot, open VECC, plug in TV cable?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 09/30/2012 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AceCurby
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/30/2012

Thanks for the tip, but I've tried every possible combination imaginable. What's weird is even if I unplug the HDMI cable, the DVI monitor still won't show a screen. I have to turn off the PC to get the DVI to work by itself again.

If I boot up the PC with just the DVI and then plug in the HDMI TV, the DVI monitor goes blank and the TV says no signal. 

 09/30/2012 11:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

I think one of the DVI ports shares pcb with the hdmi port, try plugging the monitor to the other dvi port? All HD6970's I've seen so far have 1xHDMI, 1xDVI-I, 1xDVI-D and 2xDP



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
Statistics
86515 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.