Topic Title: Most 7850s Defected???? Vertical Stripes , Solid colored screens , crashes ??
Topic Summary: Vertical stripes with.
Created On: 10/01/2012 03:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/01/2012 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ManpreetSingh
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/01/2012

After working perfectly for about 1 month, my two month old (*****NON OVERCLOCKED*****) HIS 7850 IceQ X started crashing for no reason at random times (Using youtube, opening folders, Editing videos and also while opening normal programs). It is going worse day by day and today it cant even play a video for 1 sec without crashing. 

A quick google search made me realize that many people are having such issues with there 7000 series card especially 7850 (search 7850 vertical lines or 7850 gray screen of death) and brand does not matter, it can be asus, gigabyte , sapphire or like in my case HIS. And crashes occur in identical manner. Screen freezes and then either becomes plane solid color or becomes a pattern of vertical lines AND the only option that is left for user is to hard shut down. 

Screen shot of vertical stripes screen : http://s1210.photobucket.com/album [...] 012122.jpg 


Screen shot of solid color screen : http://s1210.photobucket.com/album [...] 012121.jpg 


NOTE : colors of both of the above mention examples can vary. In my case either of these screen can be white, grey, blue, green and even brownish red. 


So how many of you are having these issues and if you found any method to solve it please post.

 10/01/2012 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Hello, welcome to the forum...

Aside from your insentive to see how many folks may be experiencing this issue with their 7850, might I suggest that you also contact a HIS customer service representative to possibly initiate an RMA?  They may also have some other information for you in regards to your model card.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/01/2012 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ManpreetSingh
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/01/2012

I wish I could do that but no HIS representatives exist in my country. I feel helpless.

 10/01/2012 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

How did you purchase the card?  It is possible that they might be able to assist you with the appropriate contact information.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/01/2012 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

There must be some sort of global regional support as it says on the support page to correctly enter your region or Country.

http://www.hisdigital.com/un/support-31.shtml

Main support page :

http://www.hisdigital.com/un/support.shtml



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 10/01/2012 04:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ManpreetSingh
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/01/2012

Last time I checked, there warranty policy said that product must be sent to China or Taiwan and shipping charges will be paid by customer for both sending and recieving the product And finally they will not replace it or refund but just repair it.

Plus I read some  true  horror stories about people who have experienced their 'Support'.

 10/01/2012 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

Talk to your vendor then, if it's only a month or two old, then you can probably get them to swap it over. I assume that you're using the correctly rated PSU to run the card and rest of the system ( seeing as you haven't filled in the system information as per the main STICKY thread ) ..



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 10/01/2012 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ManpreetSingh
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/01/2012

I am doing just that but my vender has policy of 30 days replacement, mine is about 60 days or more old but I am trying.

And sorry for not giving information about my system.
My PSU is Seasonic s12 620w which is fine. As I said everything worked fine for 1 month but on 1 sept my HDD along with GPU started dying, HDD is already replaced thanks to western digital.

Other Components:

FX 8150

m5a99x evo

Gskill Sniper 16 GB ram 1600mhz

Western digital Black 1 TB.

 

 10/01/2012 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

That is a solid PSU, good choice!

I hope your vendor is accommodating for you.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/01/2012 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fretboard
Member

Posts: 329
Joined: 01/21/2010

 

Yup, top PSU indeed, so barring a faulty unit, you can eliminate that as the root to your issues. Hope the retailer sees good to replace the card for you - good luck .



-------------------------

AM3 965BE / Corsair H70 / 4Gb Corsair XMS3 2000Mhz / GigaByte 990FXA-UD5 / Corsair Force3 90Gb / x2 HD3870 Atomic Edition / x4 1Tb Storage & Momentus XT 250Gb / Sony AD-7700 DVD-RW / Auzen X-Mystique / Enermax INFINITI 650W / Lian-Li PC-7FNWB / Logitech X-530 / Logitech KBoard & MX620 / Logitech C525 / Epson RX685 / DELL U2312HM

 10/01/2012 05:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ManpreetSingh
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/01/2012

Thanks

 10/01/2012 05:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ManpreetSingh
n00b

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/01/2012

thanks fretboard

Statistics
85477 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.