Topic Title: AMD Graphics Issue
Topic Summary: AMD Graphics Card (HD 7950) Not Performing Properly
Created On: 10/09/2012 11:42 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/09/2012 11:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Danada
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/09/2012

I have a powerfull gaming rig, all AMD components. I have the AMD Radeon HD 7950 3GB card. I but whenever I play games on remotely high graphics settings my framerate drops significantly. It should not be doing this right? I have a 3GB card. I am convinced its a setting in either a driver or some other area in my configuration for the card. I am currently trying to run Empire Total War, but i have to put the settings on the LOWEST to get smooth gameplay. I am convinced its a configuration issue though. I checked my performance and it said that only about 1GB of the card was able to be used. All my drivers are up to date. If someone could help me with this issue that would be great. My PC Hardware/specs are listed below. Thanks!

Gaming Rig:

AMD Radeon HD 7950 (7900 Series)

Windows 7 / 64 Bit (No anti virus software installed)

In "System information" under my video card settings only 1 GB of video card memory is available, its a 3GB Card.

AMD FX-8150 Eight Core processor 3600 MHz / 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processors.

800 Watt Corsair power supply: http://www.corsair.com/us/professional-series-gold-ax850-80-plus-gold-certified-fully-modular-power-supply.html

HP 2311 Series Wide LCD Monitor 60Hertz refresh rate. True color (32 Bit)

Issue (frame rate drop) with games: Empire Total War, Call of Duty WaW, Call of Duty 4, Napoleon Total War, Shogun 2 Total War, and most other games exept for older ones that dont require as much power.

1.5 TB harddrive, Aprox 1.3/1.5 TB left. Unsure of Brand.

AMD Radeon HD 7950 (3GB Card)

10 GB DDR3

 

 



Edited: 10/10/2012 at 10:39 AM by Danada
 10/10/2012 12:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RatsAss
Farming Materials

Posts: 543
Joined: 02/12/2009

A little more info would go a long way.

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=160417&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Gaming Rig
Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD7-B3 F7 bios
i7- 2600k ,Cooler Master V6GT
2x4 gig G-Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1333
Asus GTX 680
Corsair TX 850W PSU
Creative X-FI Titanium Champion, Logitech Z-5500
Win 7 x64 Ultimate(SP1), Antec DF-85 case.

 10/10/2012 05:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4861
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: Danada AMD FX-8150 Eight Core processor 3600 MHz / 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processors.

These CPUs are nothing but trouble. Make sure you have the latest BIOS update for your motherboard.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84711 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.