Topic Title: Radeon 6450 DVI to VGA
Topic Summary: Cannot get second monitor to display through dvi to vga
Created On: 10/14/2012 01:52 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/14/2012 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chrisdingle
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/14/2012

Hey guys,

I recently updated my graphics card on my Inspiron 570 from the integrated graphics to a AMD Radeon HD 6450 expecting to be able to use a dvi to vga cable to display a second extended monitor along with the HDMI cable I run to my TV. I cannot get the second monitor to display at all. Neither monitor will seem to work with either the DVI-A/VGA adapter I bought or with the DVI-I to VGA cable I bought. Anyone got any ideas. I'm on the verge of buying a DVI monitor instead but don't want to spend the extra money if I'm just being stupid.

Any thoughts would be welcome.

 

 10/15/2012 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 723
Joined: 08/28/2012

Please read the thread below and revise your post to include the requested information in detail. Doing so will help us help you more efficiently.

Thanks in advance...

**STICKY** | PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING
Please use the template, and fill out as much information about your issue as possible.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 10/15/2012 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=440&threadid=161572



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 10/22/2012 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chrisdingle
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/14/2012

Graphics Card AMD - Radeon HD 6450
AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
Have only downloaded and used the most up to date driver.

Operating System
Windows 7 Starter SP1 - 64-bit

Issue Details

As above

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- Dell - Inspiron 570

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- 1 Sharp Generic PnP Monitor - VGA cable from graphics card VGA output to VGA input
- 1 Dell IN Series Monitor - DVI to VGA cable from dvi output on graphics card

- 1 HDMI cable to living room TV

CPU Details
AMD Athlon II X2 240 Processor 2.80Ghz


System Memory Type & Amount
6GB Memory. 2GB was orignally in place with the Inspiron 570 set up and I installed two additional 2GB memory chips from crucial.com

 10/22/2012 02:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slayerx
Button Masher

Posts: 295
Joined: 09/16/2012

If the HDMI port is being used it will disable the VGA and DVI ports.



-------------------------

FX 8320// Asus Sabertooth R2.0 // HIS R9 280x //8Gb of 1866Mhz ram, H50 cooling, HX850W psu all stuffed into a NZXT Phantom case.


Was a member of AMD Processer forum since 2008. Last post count 1818.

 10/23/2012 10:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chrisdingle
n00b

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/14/2012

Ok I have tried unplugging the HDMI connection but I'm still getting nothing on the second monitor

 10/29/2012 11:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

It is very likely the DVI port on the graphics card is a DVI-D port, and not a DVI-I port.  A DVI-D port cannot be adapted to analog, and therefore a DVI-to-VGA adapter, or DVI-to-VGA cable will not work.

Who is the partner manufacturer of your HD6450?  Check their product's specifications page, or contact them directly to confirm the outputs on that card.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

Statistics
88811 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.