Topic Title: Gigabayte 7950 HD 3gb
Topic Summary: Clocks problem
Created On: 10/24/2012 02:41 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/24/2012 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Oceris
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/24/2012

Hi i just did graphic tests with 3dmark2011 basic edition. Everything seemed to be ok but results shows that my Core clock is 300 MHz and Memory clock is 150 Mhz which is quite impossible because Gigabayte 7950 HD have much better clocks. Here is link to my test in 3dmark  http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4736791

Anyone have this problem ? How to fix it?

 

 10/24/2012 08:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

Your results are fine.  3DMark reads your current settings before switching to your card's 3D mode power states.  When you are in a 2D environment, aka, your desktop, your gpu and mem clocks are really low to save power as well as temps.



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

Statistics
87632 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.