Topic Title: HD 6870 Can't get 59hz refresh?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/26/2012 04:47 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/26/2012 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HFH_Avenger
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/10/2008

I have been using an HD3870 for years, running my LCD TV at 1920x1080 @ 59hz with no issues but decided to do an upgrade for more gaming power.

Today I installed my new HD6870 and now I have a black box around my screen (unless I strech it with display scaling), text is fuzzy and the colors are slightly off.  I checked and the only difference was that it was defaulting to 60hz refresh rate.  I attempted to change it back.

Neither windows or the Vision software will allow the 59hz setting.  I can choose it from the drop-down menues but when I hit apply, in either place, it goes back to 60hz as if I hadn't done anything.

Thoughts, anyone?



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.3ghz
ASUS M5A-97 MoBo
8gigs (2x4gb) ram
Sapphire HD6870
Win7 Pro64bit

 10/26/2012 07:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daniellange
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/21/2010

You have to manually adjust the scaling for your TV.
Check this link to see how you do it.

And I would recomend using 60hz as default.

 10/26/2012 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

We are talking about ONE hertz here, your eyes cant make a difference between 59 or 60. What could possible 1hz smaller refresh rate offer you? You won't even get 1 extra fps.. and the black box, it was scaled down by default, you scaled it back up to "normal".



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 10/26/2012 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HFH_Avenger
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/10/2008

@daniellange:  I know how to use scaling.  I mentioned it in the OP.
@zipsi - I'm going to quote my OP because I think you must have missed it. 

Originally posted by: HFH_Avenger:  I have a black box around my screen (unless I strech it with display scaling), text is fuzzy and the colors are slightly off.

My eyes are picking up something...

Now the only change I've noticed in settings is that my refresh rate is STUCK at 60 and IT CANNOT BE CHANGED.  I belive the 59hz setting is more compatible with my display and I am worried that the 6870 doesn't support it.

EDIT: UPDATE
I tested a couple games I have that I knew had support for 59hz built in, WoW and Spore.  Both display full screen with no black box and no text/color distortion when set for 59hz (YAY I know the card supports it now!) but the issues return at 60hz settings.  On the other hand Tribes: Ascend does not have a refresh rate selection and defaults to 60hz.  It DOES have the afformentioned issues.

Now to figure out why I cannot change the setting in windows or Vision...



-------------------------

AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.3ghz
ASUS M5A-97 MoBo
8gigs (2x4gb) ram
Sapphire HD6870
Win7 Pro64bit



Edited: 10/26/2012 at 05:00 PM by HFH_Avenger
Statistics
85573 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.