Topic Title: Dual HD6990's & 3 Monitors Question - Crossfire & non-crossfire @ same time?
Topic Summary: Can I run GPUs #1 & #2 in Crossfire on Monitor #1, with GPU #3 on Monitor #2, & GPU #4 on Monitor #3?
Created On: 10/28/2012 11:24 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/28/2012 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
saladspoons
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/27/2012

Same question could apply to any Quad GPU setup ...

Can I run GPUs #1 & #2 in Crossfire on Monitor #1, while using GPU #3 to run Monitor #2, & GPU #4 to run Monitor #3?

 11/02/2012 07:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
saladspoons
n00b

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/27/2012

Bump ... anyone know the answer to this question?

 11/02/2012 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

Alright, so I've been chomping at the bit concerning this one and have attempted several times to respond on my phone but it wouldn't let me......but now I'm at my rig so here we go!!

Basically to answer you question, yes and no in short....but you have to have an understanding of what CrossFire (CF) means on a dual GPU graphics card. Technically speaking the GPU's that are on the same PCB are CF'ed via hardware.....there is a chip on the PCB that allows programs to use CF....if the program doesn't use it then only one GPU will be used. With only one dual GPU card installed you will not see an enable/disable CF tab in your CCC app. When you add another graphics card (single or dual GPU), without the CF ribbon cable to connect them you will see the same in CCC...no CF tab because you have to have the CF cable in place for you to be able to enable it in CCC.....with this one caveat, you can only have monitors connected to one of the cards (regardless of whether or not you have dual, tri or quad CF).

So for your situation, you technically can, albiet not because you have a choice, run CF to one monitor....for the second card though you cannot single out a GPU per monitor though....the no part.  All you have to do is disable CF within the CCC application.

Make sense?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

Statistics
85397 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.