Topic Title: 1920x1080 problem
Topic Summary: Black border around certain games
Created On: 10/28/2012 02:44 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/28/2012 02:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slai47
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/28/2012

So I haven't quite figured out if this is a graphics driver problem or something else but here it is and I can reproduce at any time for you.

I run Windows 8 64-bit and whenever I play Battlefield 3 or World of Tanks, if I go to fullscreen 1920x1080, I get this half inch black border around the monitor with the game perfectly sized down inside the border area. I can play borderlands 2 at that resolution perfectly fine but not those two games. I can try other games if you want me too.  I posted some pictures here:http://www.mediafire.com/?q9nb5z8ka6bw8

And now my monitor is stuck in this weird mode too. O computer details in my signature. Any ideas guys?



-------------------------
i-5 750
HIS 6950
8gb RAM
60gb ssd main, 64gb secondary 1Tb third.
Two 25" 1920x1080 monitors.
 10/28/2012 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

Is there a option in the those games so you can set them at full screen? I play Diablo 3 and some other games that give you that option.

-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer

 10/28/2012 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slai47
n00b

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/28/2012

I try to play them full screen and then the black border happens. 



-------------------------
i-5 750
HIS 6950
8gb RAM
60gb ssd main, 64gb secondary 1Tb third.
Two 25" 1920x1080 monitors.
 10/29/2012 07:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 434
Joined: 08/21/2011

Have you tried "Scaling Option" in CCC(or VECC).there are AMD GPU articles(e.g 72,68),which may help.Also help in CCC(VECC),advanced mode.

 



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 



Edited: 10/29/2012 at 07:23 AM by goodplay
 10/29/2012 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

Originally posted by: goodplay

Have you tried "Scaling Option" in CCC(or VECC).there are AMD GPU articles(e.g 72,68),which may help.Also help in CCC(VECC),advanced mode.




 



That is good point but he is working with PC monitor. Must PC Monitors have auto adjust. The scaling has really nothing to do with the game. Yes that might work but what happens when he goes back to the desktop.

Will it auto adjust back or will it stay at a larger screen. But he could try the auto adjust on the monitor. I don't think it is the the fault of the monitor or video card. It is the game companies fault in how they made it.



-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer

 10/29/2012 09:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

I was talking today somebody and they said try hitting F11 in the game.

-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer

Statistics
86367 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.