Topic Title: 385W PSU enough for HDRadeon 7870?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/31/2012 05:14 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/31/2012 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
garter
n00b

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/31/2012

Thanks for reading. My PSU states max 385W. I have an issue with my HD Radeon 7870 gpu not showing up in the Device Manager after installing the software. In BIOS if I change primary display from auto to pci-e, it'll revert back to auto upon reset. I posted on another site where it was suggested my psu isn't enough for such a strong card. I checked a psu calculator and it says my build needs 600W. The onboard fan spins on the card so I know it's receiving some power. So is it just not enough then? Think I'm in need of a stronger psu?

Edited: 10/31/2012 at 05:25 PM by garter
 10/31/2012 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1176
Joined: 01/31/2010

get a TX650V2 power supply for gaming grade video cards

i have the 850W one for dual gpu options

 



-------------------------

 11/01/2012 04:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1039
Joined: 11/22/2010

I wouldn't power a sandwich maker with a 385w generic psu, you have to use a proper psu if you don't want your home to burn down.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 11/01/2012 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dmdilks
Button Masher

Posts: 234
Joined: 03/22/2008

The software for that card is it right. Yes the PSU is to small for that card. But it should still install the software.

-------------------------

GIGABYTE-GA-GA-X79-UP4 i7-3930K 3.20GHz, G.Skill 32gb DDR3 2133 Quad, His HD 7850 4GB, In Win Glacier 900W, COOLER MASTER HAF 932 , 256gb SSD, Win7 Ult-64bit, 32" LED TV
GIGABYTE-GA-990FXA-UD5R, FX-8150 3.60GHz AM3+ 8-CORE, Mushkin 8gb DDR3 1600, EVGA GTX 480-OC 1.5GB, Ultra 750W PSU, IN WIN BUC 101 Mid Tower, Win 7 Pro 64bit - Play around with computer

Statistics
84725 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.