Topic Title: Problem with my 5850
Topic Summary: Load shifting off of card and onto processor
Created On: 11/04/2012 01:20 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/04/2012 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

I am having a problem with my HD5850.  When I am gaming,  the load will shift off of my video card and max out my processor which will cause massive FPS loss.  It does this every couple mins or so but has no specific pattern.  What could be causing this?

My System is:

Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor, ~3.4GHz

Memory: 8192MB RAM

Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 5850

Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

Motherboard: ASUS M4A78 Plus AM3/AM2+/AM2



Edited: 11/05/2012 at 04:33 AM by Agustus
 11/05/2012 04:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

bump

 

 11/05/2012 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12908
Joined: 04/17/2008

When I am gaming


What game, and don't say Planetside 2 or some other beta bug filled game.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/05/2012 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

COD4, Black Ops, Battlefield 3, MOH:Warfigher

 11/06/2012 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

Bump

 11/09/2012 01:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

Nobody?  Nobody knows what could be going wrong here??

 11/09/2012 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

What have you tried so far to narrow down what the issue could be?  Some thoughts..

> Have you tried various driver versions?
> Thorough driver uninstalls (maybe a reformat of the OS)?
> Games all patched and/or reinstalled?
> BIOS update for the motherboard?

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 11/09/2012 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

i've gone through every new driver that has come out since Bad Company 2 was released a couple years ago.

I just formatted my drive and reinstalled Win 7 in the past 2 weeks, which takes care of reinstalling and patching the games, and still have the same problem.

A BIOS update is the only thing i have not done on that list.  I don't know how to go about doing that.

 11/09/2012 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7461
Joined: 11/13/2009

If you didn't do this...do this:

Uninstall the old drivers using your computer control panel > uninstall a program. You will see "AMD Install Manager" use 'Express uninstall all amd software..including the installer. Reboot. Run Driver Fusion (free) http://treexy.com/products/driver-fusion , select AMD graphics then delete all it finds. Reboot. Install the latest driver suite for your card/system. Reboot.

Please note that all current AMD drivers require net framework 4 (dotnet4). If you don't have it installed the CCC will not function. http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162109&enterthread=y 

You should disable all anti-virus/ad-blocker/UAC/etc before trying to install the new drivers.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 11/09/2012 01:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

This is the only driver I have installed since I reformatted my drive and reinstalled windows about 2 weeks ago: 

12-10_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql_net4

 11/09/2012 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 720
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: stumped If you didn't do this...do this:

Uninstall the old drivers using your computer control panel > uninstall a program. You will see "AMD Install Manager" use 'Express uninstall all amd software..including the installer. Reboot. Run Driver Fusion (free) http://treexy.com/products/driver-fusion , select AMD graphics then delete all it finds. Reboot. Install the latest driver suite for your card/system. Reboot.

Please note that all current AMD drivers require net framework 4 (dotnet4). If you don't have it installed the CCC will not function. http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162109&enterthread=y 

You should disable all anti-virus/ad-blocker/UAC/etc before trying to install the new drivers.

Originally posted by: Agustus This is the only driver I have installed since I reformatted my drive and reinstalled windows about 2 weeks ago:

12-10_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc_whql_net4

Did you try the bolded part?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 11/10/2012 01:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

Installed .net 4.5 and the problem persists.

 11/10/2012 02:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nichtswisser
Grinding Levels

Posts: 114
Joined: 04/09/2011

Temps ok? PSU sufficient? Online or singeplayer?



-------------------------

 i5 2500k @ 4,2 GHz ][ ASUS P8P67 Pro ][ HD 5850 ][ 8GB Ram GEIL ][ ASUS Xonar DX


 11/10/2012 05:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

Temps were getting high, into the 80's celcius,  but even if I run the fan at a high speed and keep the temps down it still does it.

I have a 650W PSU.

Multiplayer, can't remember if it has happened in singleplayer or not, don't play SP all that much.

 11/11/2012 03:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nichtswisser
Grinding Levels

Posts: 114
Joined: 04/09/2011

I would set a fan profile to keep GPU temps below 70°c. And should it only happen im MP, there is the possibility that what you experience is caused by connection issues of some kind. Can happen when downloading ***** while playing for exampole^^ Or when Steam starts patching while your in-game.



-------------------------

 i5 2500k @ 4,2 GHz ][ ASUS P8P67 Pro ][ HD 5850 ][ 8GB Ram GEIL ][ ASUS Xonar DX


 11/11/2012 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

Yes, but how can a connection issue cause the load to leave my graphics card and start maxing out my processor?  That is what's happening.  Sometimes it lasts for like 20 seconds or so and then the load goes off my processor and back onto the graphics card and things run smooth until it does it again.  Granted my ping does get higher when this happens, but any kind of lag, be it video or internet or server lag will cause that.



Edited: 11/11/2012 at 01:59 PM by Agustus
 11/12/2012 12:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Nichtswisser
Grinding Levels

Posts: 114
Joined: 04/09/2011

Theoretically it could cause higher CPU load which could cause situations in which the GPU would have to wait. Those lag spiker may also be connected to other things like harddrive activity for example.

I would try letting the windows recource manager run in the background and check if there is something else going on when the FPS go down (unusual harddrive or network activity, and so on).



-------------------------

 i5 2500k @ 4,2 GHz ][ ASUS P8P67 Pro ][ HD 5850 ][ 8GB Ram GEIL ][ ASUS Xonar DX


 11/12/2012 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1469
Joined: 07/13/2009

First, the idea that load is being transferred from the GPU to the CPU is a non-starter.  Things just don't work that way.

What I assume you mean is that your CPU usage shoots up to around 100%, and your GPU usage drops, hurting game performance.  That's a plausible scenario, as starving the game of CPU cycles will definitely make the GPU wait on data to work with, killing your frame rate.

But how are you determining that this is happening?  What you really need to figure out is what process is hogging the CPU.  That's easy enough to do if you have a second monitor - just run Task Manager sorted by descending CPU usage, and when you're experiencing the problem, the culprit will be on the top of the list.  Otherwise, you'd need to find a program to log the CPU usage by process.  Or, if you can get it to happen with the game running in a window, you can keep the top of Task Manager visible. 

However you do it, finding out what's eating up your CPU time is the only relevant thing you can do at this point, given everything else you've tried.

 11/12/2012 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Agustus
Peon

Posts: 11
Joined: 11/04/2012

What I assume you mean is that your CPU usage shoots up to around 100%, and your GPU usage drops, hurting game performance.  That's a plausible scenario, as starving the game of CPU cycles will definitely make the GPU wait on data to work with, killing your frame rate.

But how are you determining that this is happening?

 

I determined that by watching my CPU usuage spike up all the way to 100%  and seeing my GPU usage drop down to 0% every time this happens.

 11/13/2012 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1469
Joined: 07/13/2009

Well, as I said, you need to figure out which process is hogging the CPU.

Since you didn't specify any details about what you use for monitoring, you'll have to figure out how on your own.

 

Statistics
87570 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 9 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.