Topic Title: multiple graphic cards hd 3400 + hd 6670
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/08/2012 09:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/08/2012 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
helu
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/08/2012

Hi,

i'm trying to get the combination of a HD 3400 and a HD 6670 to work.(i need the hd 3400 only for my third monitor)

- My OS is Win7.
- When no amd drivers are installed, win7 lists both cards as standart vga devices in the Device Manager. But the hd 3400 has an error that says it can not start the device (code 10)
- I can succesfully install the driver for the hd 6670
- I always get an error when i try to install the driver for the hd 3400. (the error only says it doesn't work) 
- My Motherboard is a Asus P5K Pro.
- I can choose in the Bios setup which card should be used at boot time. Depending on that setting win also uses the card that is used at boot time. So both cards are working, but not at the same time.

(I had the HD 3400 with a HD 3850 working together before, but the HD 3850 is broken now.)
 
so my question is:
is it possible to use the hd 3400 and the hd 3850 together?
if yes: any advice how i can get them to work? 

 11/08/2012 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Why not drive all 3 monitors with the 6670? The HD 3400 is legacy and doesn't work with the HD 5000 series and above anymore.



-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/08/2012 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

It sounds like your 3400 might be on the fritz also if even the stock driver in windows can't play nice with it.  I wouldn't spend too much time on it, either way... Like BZ said, you're better off getting any adapters you might need and hooking up all three monitors to the 6670.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 11/08/2012 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
helu
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/08/2012

yeah thanks. i didn't realise that it's possible to connect 3 monitors. luckily the outputs on my card are exactly right.

 11/08/2012 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1039
Joined: 11/22/2010

Don't forget one of the monitors HAS TO use active displayport adapter (unless one of the screens has dp input) if you wish to have all three monitors working at the same time.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
Statistics
84730 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.