Topic Title: ATI HD5850 forcing lower resolution on 32" Samsung UA32EH6030
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/13/2012 12:39 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/13/2012 12:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adaneam
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/11/2011

Hi,

Just bought a new 32" Samsung UA32EH6030 3D LED TV. When I connected it to my PC (HD5850) it forced the resolution 1680x1050.
I can change the resolution to 1920x1080 but the graphics and text do not look crisp then. I tried playing with scaling in CCC but it did not help.

Display/picture size on TV settings is set to 16:9. I tried other options but it did not help.

I had similar problem with my previous 24" monitor. Setting display to unscaled on it, made this crisper and HD with full resoultion of
1920x1080.

I tried every option, but could not figure out the root cause. Any idea guys about the solution?

Thanks in advance



Edited: 11/13/2012 at 10:19 AM by adaneam
 11/13/2012 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4040
Joined: 01/27/2008

There's no mention of you doing this so,

IN your first pic where you have 1680x1050 highlighted, right below is HDTV with a + sign.  Expand that and select 1080p mode.

You could also try different pixel formats under My Digital Flat Panels.

 

And you'd be better served with smaller pics as yours are exceeding the normal width.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 11/13/2012 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adaneam
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/11/2011

Originally posted by: Hardwood There's no mention of you doing this so,

 

IN your first pic where you have 1680x1050 highlighted, right below is HDTV with a + sign.  Expand that and select 1080p mode.

 

You could also try different pixel formats under My Digital Flat Panels.

 

 

 

And you'd be better served with smaller pics as yours are exceeding the normal width.

 

 

I did try those HDTV options. Second pic repsresents the loss of crispness after I set the resolution to 1080p.

The pixel formats did not help either.

 11/14/2012 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adaneam
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/11/2011

Anyone?

 11/14/2012 11:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

How do you have this new 32" Samsung UA32EH6030 connected? HDMI cable?  Any adapters, splitters, etc..etc..

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 11/14/2012 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adaneam
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/11/2011

It is connected via HDMI cable. No adapters or splitter needed/used.

 11/14/2012 04:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

I looked at the manual online.  There does appear to be a number of options in the TV's menu that seem to relate to picture quality.  Have you tried all playing with them all?  Pages 15-30 of the online manual seem potentially relevant.

With the pictures you took above, however, I am not sure I see a problem.  Have to bare in mind it's a TV, and not a computer monitor.  There are 22" monitors doing 1920x1080. That would look mighty sharp compared to a 32".  The proper viewing distance would increase.  Given the pictures you took, things look okay though.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 11/14/2012 10:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

You're suffering from the completely unjustified continued existence of overscan.  The solution entails changes both in the AMD driver settings and the television's settings:

1)  Set that overscan slider to 0% - all the way to the right.

2)  Set the TV to Screen Fit under the screen adjustment menu (MENU on the remote, then Picture -> Screen Adjustment).

 11/15/2012 12:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adaneam
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/11/2011

Originally posted by: Marc@AMD I looked at the manual online.  There does appear to be a number of options in the TV's menu that seem to relate to picture quality.  Have you tried all playing with them all?  Pages 15-30 of the online manual seem potentially relevant. With the pictures you took above, however, I am not sure I see a problem.  Have to bare in mind it's a TV, and not a computer monitor.  There are 22" monitors doing 1920x1080. That would look mighty sharp compared to a 32".  The proper viewing distance would increase.  Given the pictures you took, things look okay though. ;Marc

 

Originally posted by: Thanny You're suffering from the completely unjustified continued existence of overscan.  The solution entails changes both in the AMD driver settings and the television's settings:

 

1)  Set that overscan slider to 0% - all the way to the right.

 

2)  Set the TV to Screen Fit under the screen adjustment menu (MENU on the remote, then Picture -> Screen Adjustment).

 

 

Tried all combinations from the settings without any success. My friend has same problem with his 40" Samsung TV.

 11/15/2012 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

You're saying you set overscan to 0%, and also set your TV to "Screen Fit" in the picture settings? And it made no difference?

That just doesn't seem likely.

 11/15/2012 04:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
adaneam
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/11/2011

Yep. Tried it. No crispness with these settings too.

 11/15/2012 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

I really do not think you're going to get perfect crispness with the text on an HDTV.  The display's panel is not designed to be a computer monitor that needs to show lots of minute text.  I suppose once the world converts to using their HDTVs to send e-mails and create project documents for work, then I would expect the TV manufacturers to change their panels to more crisply render text.

I look at the pictue you took above of your TV. It looks good to me.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 11/18/2012 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

HDTV's display text just fine if they are capable of disabling overscan.  My 4.5 year old Samsung LN52A750 has that option, so when I connect my 3870 laptop via HDMI with overscan disabled in the drivers, I get a clean image.

If the TV cannot disable overscan (which is very common among older and/or cheaper sets), then it will be impossible to get good quality text over HDMI.  Sometimes such sets have VGA input, which allows one to circumvent overscan.

I don't know why the OP isn't able to get good results by disabling overscan at both ends, but it's not because HDTV's in general aren't suitable for displaying text.

 

Statistics
86384 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.