Topic Title: Brand new HD 7970 - much worse performance than old HD 5750 card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/14/2012 01:23 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/14/2012 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Djimon
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/14/2012

Greetings. I recently bought a new graphics card, the HD 7970. Unfortunatly it performs much worse than my old HD 5750, I have massive FPS loss with the same in-game settings, textures are loading really slow etc.

I have reinstalled my OS and still need to download my stuff again, but I tested Blacklight: Retribution and Dead Space 1 so far. Dead Space works fine most of the time with AA and everything enabled in CCC, although there are still rare FPS drops. Blacklight on the other hand is barely playable. Even on lowest graphic settings I'm getting low FPS and lots of stuttering.

With my old HD 5750 I was able to get around 50-60 FPS, with the new one around ~40 (same graphic settings) + very slow loading textures,heavy stuttering etc.

I ran the free 3DMark11 benchmark and got 9000+ points for the GPU and 3000+ for my CPU.

GPU temp is around 65°C while under load.

As you can see below, my CPU is rather weak (gonna upgrade later) but I don't think it should cause these slowdowns, because it was working fine before?

I tried these drivers:

12.11 Beta 6

12.11 Beta 7

12.10

For now, I installed my old card again (using 12.11 Beta 7 driver) and I'm getting the same performance as always.

Any help, ideas and suggestions are appreciated.

 

GPU: Sapphire HD 7970 GHz Edition Vapor-X [3 GB version]

CPU: Intel i3-540 @ stock 3.07 GHz

RAM: 8 GB DDR3 1333 MHz [4x2GB]

Motherboard: ASUS P7P55D

PSU: Seasonic X760 760W

OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64-bit [fresh install]

Output: Single 24" monitor via DVI



Edited: 11/14/2012 at 05:50 PM by Djimon
 11/14/2012 01:34 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7858
Joined: 11/13/2009

Uninstall your old drivers using your computer control panel / uninstall a program... you will see 'AMD Install Manager' ..Express uninstall all AMD software including the installer. Reboot. Run Driver fusion (free) http://treexy.com/products/driver-fusion  select AMD graphics and delete all it finds. Reboot. Install the latest driver suite for your card. Reboot. You should be good to go.

Note: All current AMD drivers ( 12.9 and above ) require .netframework 4...Please read this before you try and install drivers http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162109&enterthread=y . If you haven't installed it, the CCC panel will not work. You should disable any anti-virus/anti-malware/add blockers/etc before trying to install the drivers.

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 11/14/2012 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Djimon
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/14/2012

Thank you for your resonse. I did this already.

I was reading through this board before and tried exactly this. I always removed the driver via control panel, rebooted into safe mode and ran Driver Fusion.

All the latest runtimes for the different .NET, VC and DirectX versions are already installed. The CCC panel always worked, I can see it in the tray and open it by right-clicking on the desktop and choosing Catalyst Control Panel.

This must be some unknown issue with the HD 7970, because the old card actually works fine.

 11/14/2012 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1494
Joined: 07/13/2009

Are you sure you have both the 8-pin and 6-pin PCIe power connectors in securely?

 11/17/2012 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Djimon
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/14/2012

Sorry I'm kind of clueless when it comes to power and stuff...

I'm trying to explain what I have done so far.

First I connected the 6- and 8-pin connectors to one of those 6 pin PCIe power cables each (the included cables end in dual 4 pin molex, I connected both to the PCIe power cables). I noticed the PCIe cables only have 4 contacts inside instead of 6.

Edit: I had two 8-pin to dual 4-pin molex connectors in the box instead of a single 8pin/dual molex and one 4-pin Molex to 6-pin PCIe cable.

 

Now I have the card connected to the PSU with two 8 pin PCIe cables directly. I didn't know if one cable would be sufficent.

Still having issues with the games. I can play it fine with all graphic settings or low or disabled but this is just ridiculous. Nope.

Are new cards much more demanding for the CPU for some reason? Is 760W not enough?

It's just really frustrating because it worked fine before (with my old card and same settings).

 

Sorry for the late reply.



Edited: 11/18/2012 at 02:17 AM by Djimon
Statistics
89074 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.