Topic Title: Help an ignorant guy out?
Topic Summary: Need some basic help with a basic thing.
Created On: 11/20/2012 04:46 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/20/2012 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alexander
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/20/2012

I have the ATI Radeon HD 3800 series and it is outdated. The game I am trying to play requires a minimum of 4850 which I obviously don't have and I have no clue how to get it. I went on the AMD website and went to Support and Drivers to enter my driver information. After I did so, I clicked Display Results and nothing happened. After a rapid session of excessive left clicking without any success, I gave up and came to this forum. 

My question still remains: How does one upgrade to a higher version above mine. How much does it cost? Please explain in vivid details as I am not the most technological advanced person on the planet and would greatly appreciate any sort of help. Thanks!

 11/20/2012 05:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

We're going to need your system specs as outlined in the sticky before we can make any recommendations, as you could have the fastest graphics card in the world but paired with an out of date motherboard or CPU and it wouldn't do any good.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/20/2012 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Originally posted by: Alexander ...After a rapid session of excessive left clicking without any success, I gave up and came to this forum. 


That's funny - assuming this is self-depricating humour.

What I would recommend you do is use BelARC System Report to gather some important information your fellow community members will need to help you best.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Grab from the report:
> Operating System, System Make/Model (if not custom built),  Motherboard, Memory
> If you know it, also let us know the brand/model of Power Supply.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 11/20/2012 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alexander
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/20/2012

I guess I was too lazy to read that thread but here you go:

OS: 32 bit Windows Vista Home Premium

Manufacturer: Dell

Model: XPS 630i

Processor: Memory (RAM): 4.00 GB

Video Card: ATI Radeon 3800 series 

I believe that is it. If it isn't, let me know and I'll start listing some more if i missed it. I apologize if I added any uneeded specifications above Thanks again!

 11/20/2012 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Stack Smasher

Posts: 6101
Joined: 11/13/2009

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit *Gateway HD2401 24" 2ms 1920x1200  ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit  



* A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *



Edited: 11/20/2012 at 08:51 PM by stumped
 11/21/2012 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3979
Joined: 01/27/2008

It's pretty easy really.

1) decide how much you want to spend on a new gpu. Look at 6770,6780,7770,7780 prices.

2) buy it.

3) using programs and features app called Catalyst install manager, uninstall all AMD software.

4)Shut down, open the case and swap the new for the old gpu. Make sure all power lines are connected (might be two of them).

5) Put the side of the case back on, plug your monitor back in and fire it up.

6)When it gets to desktop run the latest catalyst package that you've downloaded and stored ready to go.

Be careful when removing the old vidcard it has a screw to hold it to the case opening and a latch/pushpin thing at the other end of the slot for stability. Sometimes they're  hard to see and get a finger under there to disengage it.

 



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 11/21/2012 08:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
Nanotechnology Guru

Posts: 11583
Joined: 04/17/2008

PCIe 1.0 based motherboard, means you're not going to want to get anything above midrange, such as the HD 7770, 6770, or 5770.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/21/2012 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

With a motherboard that has a PCI-E v1.0 slot, I would recommend to stay with the HD4000 Series and older.  I have seen some systems not post with HD5000 Series or newer boards (that are PCi-E v2.0 compliant) used in older PCI-E v1.0 motherboards.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 11/22/2012 09:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3979
Joined: 01/27/2008

Ok.. I give up, for future reference where did you see the PCIe are v1.0?

I see on it's specs page x1, x8 and dual x16 size slots but no mention of version.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram,  Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 11/22/2012 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 922
Joined: 11/22/2010

Higher versions have higher bandwidth.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
Statistics
81023 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.