Topic Title: How to have one desktop on 3 monitors with HD 7970?
Topic Summary: enfinity eye
Created On: 11/28/2012 04:01 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/28/2012 04:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flybyme
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/28/2012

Hello,

hope is the right section where to post...

I just bought the hd 7970 XfX 3Gb...

I have 3 monitors Samsung Syncmast 214T with resolution 1600x1200 and DVI inputs.

I would like to play FS9 using the 3 monitors..

The VGA has 2 outputs DVI, one miniDP, one HDMI...

The question is,

can I connect the 2 monitors to the 2 DVI outputs of the VGA and the 3d monitor to the HDMI (using an adaptor HDMI-DVI) and get all 3 monitors working as a huge desktop?

Wich is the maximum resolution I may get??

 

Please help...

 

Or I must connect 2 monitors to the 2 DVI output of the VGA and ahve the 3d monitor connected to the mini Display Port using and adaptor?

In this case wich adaptor i need,active, passive or what?

Have you a link where I can see one of these adaptors?

 

Thanx

 

 

 

 11/28/2012 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7027
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=161686&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 11/28/2012 11:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flybyme
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/28/2012

Thanx for the reply..

So I can connect 2 monitors DVI to the 2 output dvi of the VGA and the 3d monitor MUST be connected using the Mini DP output...

Since my 3d monitor has a DVI input...wich adaptor I must use, the ACTIVE or PASSIVE dongle?

Which are the differences?

Price vaires a lot between the 2... ;o)

 11/29/2012 03:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 976
Joined: 11/22/2010

Unless the monitor has a DP input so that you can connect it without any adapters, you must use an active adapter for third monitor.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 11/29/2012 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
flybyme
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/28/2012

Hello Zipsi,

the monitor does not have a Mini DP port but just a DVI input...

So , to get it working I need an ACTIVE dongle, correct?

 

Another question...the VGA has 2 DVI output and 2 Mini Display ports...in this case, can I use 4 monitors connected: 2 to the DVI and 2 to the Mini DP?

I need to put 3 monitor as long desktop (for the flight simulator cockpit...and the 4th monitor above the 3 for the "overhead pannel" ;o)

May I do it?

 

Statistics
84116 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.