Topic Title: How do I crossfire X3 a HD6950?
Topic Summary: with only 1 crossfire connector
Created On: 12/04/2012 11:22 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/04/2012 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wrxxy
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 05/26/2011

Gday guys I thought i might ask this stupid question as I am sick of microstutter I want to add to my rig a third 6950 but am unsure as the 2 cards I have are the SAPPHIRE HD 6950 2GB GDDR5 Dirt3 Edition but they only have one single link to connect the crossfire link into? meaning that where the crossfire bridge gets plugged into i only have one connection terminal i gues s you would call it  .........but on other cards some of them have 2 and that makes those cards trifire with 2 bridges plugged into them .

 

Or what is required for me to get these to crossfire X3

 

any ideas guys???????

PLs



Edited: 12/04/2012 at 01:41 PM by wrxxy
 12/04/2012 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12254
Joined: 04/17/2008

One goldfinger = Crossfire only
Two goldfingers = Cross/Tri/Quad fire

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/04/2012 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wrxxy
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 05/26/2011

Bugger is there anyway of making it crossfire X3 as I havent got a third card yet..........Maybe I can invest in some sort of other card????

 12/04/2012 09:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12254
Joined: 04/17/2008

You should stick with the two 6950s until the HD 8000 series are released. What game is it that you're not getting 60FPS in (and don't say Assassins Creed 3)

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/05/2012 03:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wrxxy
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 05/26/2011

Its actually rfactor an older game but it doesnt do it all the time which is a pain in the butt with eyefinity, however it doesnt do it with a single card! . But i also have the issue with a gtx590..........

 12/10/2012 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wrxxy
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 05/26/2011

Surely there has to be a way of trifiring this card as the specs from website say it can be done!

 12/10/2012 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12254
Joined: 04/17/2008

If your card looks like this:



Which is a picture of your card on Newegg, the upper right shows only one Crossfire connector, which limits you to 2 GPUs. For 3 and 4 GPU Crossfire then you require 2 connectors. Clear now?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/10/2012 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wrxxy
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 05/26/2011

I know what you mean black_zion , but i was thinking along the lines of something like this!

 

 12/11/2012 12:05 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1307
Joined: 07/13/2009

Seems to me that your notion should work, but I'm not familiar with anyone actually doing it.

If you have an older game that bogs down with two 6950's, there's a good chance other factors are at play.  In particular, a lot of older games are single-threaded, and have certain parts which are badly CPU-bound.

Don't be too disappointed if a third 6950 doesn't get you the boost you want.

 

 12/11/2012 03:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wrxxy
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 05/26/2011

The thing is it doesnt do it all the time , just every now and then but like i said when I run the single card it runs fine........

Statistics
84333 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.