Topic Title: Configure Dual Monitors
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/07/2012 06:25 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/07/2012 06:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rugert
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/07/2012

I have two monitors both Dell Ultra Sharp models, one is 24" and the other 30".  I am running Win7. 

Both monitors are connected to a Radeon HD 7750 via HDMI.  The desktop is extended onto both.

The 24" monitor is 1920X1200.  Unfortunately so is the 30"monitor.  Is there a way to set the 30" to its max resolution of 2560x1600?

Thanks for your help.



-------------------------
Alan D Brown
 12/08/2012 07:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4040
Joined: 01/27/2008

Originally posted by: rugertThe desktop is extended onto both.

Why use dvi adapted to HDMI when you can use displayport especially for the 30"?

Anyhow.. that doesn't make any sense.. desktop extended onto both. What does that mean?



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 12/08/2012 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rugert
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/07/2012

Sorry if I wasn't clear.  The video card has two HDMI ports and one for Display port.  There is no DVI.

I got two HDMI cables and connected the card directly to the HDMI ports on the monitors.

"Desktop extended onto both" means that the desktop displays on both monitors.  The other option in setup was to duplicate the desktop.

Is there a limit on resolution of HDMI?  I was told by Dell when I purchased the video card that it would drive the 30" monitor at 2560x1600.



-------------------------
Alan D Brown
 12/08/2012 10:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1458
Joined: 07/13/2009

HDMI 1.3+ has the ability to display 2560x1600, but odds are you have only 1.2 on the graphics card, monitor, or both.  You need to use Dual-Link DVI or DisplayPort with a 30" monitor.

 

 12/09/2012 07:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4040
Joined: 01/27/2008

What Thanny said..

Just what make/model of vidcard is this. The ones I saw had dvi, hdmi, DP.

Just for clarification..

What you have is Desktop extended to 2nd display, not "desktop extended onto both". That would only make sense if you had 3 displays and you were extending both left and right.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
86403 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 7 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.