Topic Title: Incapable of Higher Resolution?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/09/2012 03:10 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/09/2012 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Selican II
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/09/2012

Recently I just got a hold of a really nice monitor. I was looking forward to a larger screen resolution since I've been sticking with a modest 1650x1050 with my old ViewSonic. However, after getting this one set up, it says that it won't go to a higher resolution than that of my previous Monitor. My brother has the same monitor, a less than optimal card from Nvidia, and can get a 1950 x 1200 Resolution or something like that which I assume is max for the monitor.

My card is an AMD Radeon HD 7770. If anyone can give me an idea of what to do so I can get a higher resolution that'd be great. I read that doing a rollback on the driver could do the trick but I'd rather just see if there are any other options before I try that. Cheers!

 12/09/2012 04:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Max9R
Grinding Levels

Posts: 158
Joined: 09/10/2007

A good place to start is by letting us know a bit about your machine and what brand and model your monitor is.  What driver version your running etc... see my sig for an example of the type of info that would be useful in helping you figure this out.



-------------------------

W7 Ultimate x64: Corsair 800D, AX1200
EX58A-UD5, i7 970 @ 4.5Ghz
16GB RipJaws @ 1600
3x XFX BE 7970 Tri-Fire @ 1200/1600
OCZ V3 120GB + WD 2TB Black
Creative X-Fi Titanium
Dell U3011 + WFP2407
Koolance 370 & EK GPU Water Blocks

 12/09/2012 10:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13074
Joined: 04/17/2008

Sounds like you are either not using a 60hz refresh rate or you are not using DVI/DP/HDMI

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/09/2012 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Selican II
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/09/2012

Processor: AMD FX-8120 CPU 8x 3.10Ghz/8MB L2 Cache

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 -- AMD 970

Card: 1GB AMD Radeon HD 7770

PSU: 850 Watt Corsair CMPSU-850TXV2

27" LCD AOC Monitor with 1920x1080 being the optimal res. Model is 2770VH1

Also I did check my refresh rate, it is at 60hz.

I'm not sure if there is a way and how to get the format that you have in your signature so I put it out as is and hope it will be helpful. Tried to dxdiag and that didn't come up with what I wanted. I'm good at building a computer but when it comes to this I'm mind boggled.

Statistics
88839 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.