Topic Title: Underclocking Problem HD7970
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/11/2012 06:37 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/11/2012 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scorch158
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/11/2012

Hello everyone!
I just got my new HD7970. I installed the newest catalyst driver.
But, i have this problem. Whenever i'm at desktop, the clock speeds go down. However, when i open a game, they automatically get up to speed again.
Because of that problem, i can not play gta 4 for example.
Anyone have an idea?  

 12/11/2012 08:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kriaNk
Cookie Monster

Posts: 472
Joined: 12/30/2010

So when you're at your desktop the clockspeeds go down, and when you get into a game they go up? That seems normal to me...? That's how it should work. The clockspeeds are load-related.



-------------------------

Desktop: PSU CM Silent Pro M700 - AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.92 GHz - Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 - Corsair XMS3 8 GB DDR3 @ 1333 MHz - Philips 27" 1080p - Western Digital 500 GB - Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 @ 1000/1425  - SteelSeries USB Soundcard - X360 Controller - Case CM Storm Enforcer - Catalyst 12.11 - W7 x64 SP1

 12/11/2012 08:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12319
Joined: 04/17/2008

Aye, 2D load has the minimum speed, then there is the "UVD" speed for movies and such, then there is the "3D" full speed for full screen 3D games.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/11/2012 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scorch158
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/11/2012

I wasn't clear enough, my bad, sorry.

So let me change my question; is there any way to set the clock speeds to their normal level when the card is not loaded? When i'm on desktop, Catalyst shows the default speeds as 300 and 150 ghzs.  

 12/11/2012 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Canis-X
Forum Moderator

Posts: 719
Joined: 08/28/2012

You could try MSI Afterburner, that may correct it for you.  Why do you want the card to run at it's 3D settings all of the time though?



-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
Requiescat In Pace AMD Processor Forums | Member since: 1/19/2009 | Post count:
4142
Please don't PM me with questions, instead create a thread so that everyone can assist and benefit from the knowledge provided. Thanks in advance!

 12/11/2012 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12319
Joined: 04/17/2008

You'd have to use RBE to remove the C states and set them all to full speed and voltages, MSI Afterburner doesn't have a Force Constant Speed that I can see.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/11/2012 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
scorch158
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/11/2012

Normally i'm ok with that. But because of the default speeds seem this low, GTA 4 causes some problems. The game can not detect the in-game core speeds. 

Thanks anyways, i wil try RBE! 

 12/12/2012 11:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
captaincelt
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/08/2012

I had a similar issue with underclocking and my HD 7850. Had artifacts popping up all over my screen while on the desktop and the card was idle.

What eventually fixed it for me was to use a CCC profile to set my minimum core clock to 500MHz. No more artifacts. 

Create a new profile in CCC and check the boxes at the bottom, save but do not activate the profile. Find the XML file it creates. For me it was in C:\Documents and Settings\(name)\Local Settings\Application Data\AMD\ACE\Profiles (or something like that, doing this from memory at work - and yes, I still use XP). Open the file in Notepad and change the following line from:

<Feature name="CoreClockTarget_0"> 

<Property name="Want_0" value="30000" /> 

To:

<Feature name="CoreClockTarget_0"> 

<Property name="Want_0" value="50000" /> 

Save the file, go back in to CCC, and activate the profile. I used GPU-Z to monitor the change in clock speed and to keep an eye on the temperature. You may need to experiment with the minimum core clock speed between 400-500MHz for stability. 500 was my magic number. 

Hope that helps. 

 12/12/2012 03:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7168
Joined: 11/13/2009

You can / should disable ULPS.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

Statistics
84646 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.