Topic Title: RADEON HD7850 + 2 monitors = massive lag
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/11/2012 08:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/11/2012 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
macdrg
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/11/2012

Hello, i am using RADEON HD7850 on mine PC, and i pluged into it 2 monitors:

1. LG Flatron w2452t by a DVI port 

2. Packard bell Maestro 223DXL by a VGA port (dvi-vga kable)

And i got a massive lag, when playing 2 wideos (not even HD) the whole pc gets glithy and laggy... Screens work in 1+2 mode, the LG is primary and Maestro is seckond. When im using only 1 monitor everthyn is fine and super speed, but in 2 monitors mode i even cat rlly play in low tech games. Drivers are latest from the site for Windows 7 x64 wich im working on. In the device managment the monitors are seen as PnP monitor (what ever that means).

I used the same monitor on mine old PC where i was having GTX 260 and it worked fine and smooth.

Will be gratefull for any solution

 

 

 

This is mine PC

Procesor: PROCESOR CORE I5 3330 3.0GHZ LGA1155 BOX (BX80637I53330 921407) 
Mainboard: MSI B75MA-E33 INTEL B75 LGA 1155 (PCX/VGA/DZW/GLAN/SATA3/USB3/DDR3) MATX

RAM: GOODRAM DDR3 8192MB PC1333 CL9 (GR1333D364L98G) 

G-card: ASUS AMD RADEON HD7850 1024MB DDR5/256BIT DVI/HDMI/DP PCI-E (860/4800) (HD7850-DC-1GD5) 

 12/12/2012 02:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
csas25
Nerfed

Posts: 72
Joined: 11/01/2012

Make sure you have enough GDDR memory to support the extra textures the GPU has to handle with 2 monitors. Usually 1GB isn't enough for 1 monitor. Or you can buy the same gpu and crossfire them for better performance and multiple monitor support

 12/12/2012 04:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Bah, 1gb is more than enough for multi monitor setup, hell i was playing dvd's on a tv connected via vga cable on a 64 meg gpu like 7-8 years ago. Now a few practical questions, what are your core and memory clocks when playing videos on multi monitor setup (easiest way to see them is with gpu-z) and what player are you using to play them? Are they running in windowed (or full screen borderless windowed) or full screen D3D mode? Do they use DXVA?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/12/2012 06:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
macdrg
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/11/2012

Yea, i was running 2 monitors in lot less GDDR and there was no problems.

 

BUT i checked things today, and i unpluged the seckond monitor (maestro) so the one left is Flatron connected by DVI (the bottom plug on the card, not the one by HDMI's). And i still got lags ! The problem is with a game "world of warcraft" when it runs it glithes whole mine PC, im running sometimes 1 and sometimes 10 windows with that game, and there were never problems, only now, after using the PC for like 2-3 weeks. 

So i think its the game (as i always got it running in the backround) lags the PC, but this problem is fresh and i was running the game before with no problem on the same PC/Windows/Gfx drivers. So i think i installed smthn mainwhile that sloows down the game, im posting mine settings on the PC, so plz check them if everting is OK, if yes, i will look for the problem elswere.

 

So check plz this screen shot with the settings, is everything ok?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4823825/PC%20settings/Bez%C2%A0tytu%C5%82u.jpg

ss

 12/12/2012 04:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
csas25
Nerfed

Posts: 72
Joined: 11/01/2012

Originally posted by: zipsi Bah, 1gb is more than enough for multi monitor setup, hell i was playing dvd's on a tv connected via vga cable on a 64 meg gpu like 7-8 years ago. Now a few practical questions, what are your core and memory clocks when playing videos on multi monitor setup (easiest way to see them is with gpu-z) and what player are you using to play them? Are they running in windowed (or full screen borderless windowed) or full screen D3D mode? Do they use DXVA?

 

You were playing DVDS, that require absolutely no gpu power at all. It's a game for god's sake

 12/12/2012 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Why do you have your power control set at 0%? Try it at +20.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/12/2012 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
macdrg
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/11/2012

Well im not the most advance person on the whole GPU thing. 

 

Any hints what i could change in the settings to run as much as possible game windows in lowest quality and resolution possible. So i can run a max number of them, not laging the PC? 

 12/12/2012 04:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: macdrg Well im not the most advance person on the whole GPU thing. 

 

Any hints what i could change in the settings to run as much as possible game windows in lowest quality and resolution possible. So i can run a max number of them, not laging the PC? 

I just gave you one....move the slider all the way to the right. +20. Are you trying to save electricity? Move the slider....don't forget to hit "apply".



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/12/2012 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Originally posted by: csas25
Originally posted by: zipsi Bah, 1gb is more than enough for multi monitor setup, hell i was playing dvd's on a tv connected via vga cable on a 64 meg gpu like 7-8 years ago. Now a few practical questions, what are your core and memory clocks when playing videos on multi monitor setup (easiest way to see them is with gpu-z) and what player are you using to play them? Are they running in windowed (or full screen borderless windowed) or full screen D3D mode? Do they use DXVA?

 

 

 

 

You were playing DVDS, that require absolutely no gpu power at all. It's a game for god's sake

 

oh yeah they do require gpu power, i was making an example with a very old pc! with modern hardware obviously it seemingly consumes nothing.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/13/2012 04:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
macdrg
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/11/2012

Yea, i just fixed it, electicity is not the problem at all, anythyn more ?

 12/14/2012 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
csas25
Nerfed

Posts: 72
Joined: 11/01/2012

Try a DirectX 11 game, not 9

Statistics
85337 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.