Topic Title: A10-5800 paired with a HD 6670 (DDR3 or DDR5?)
Topic Summary: Will the DDR5 be downgraded to DDR3 when paired with an A10-5800K?
Created On: 12/13/2012 11:05 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/13/2012 11:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Contiusa
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/19/2010

A10-5800 paired with a HD 6670 (DDR3 or DDR5?)

Hi folks, I have a doubt that maybe someone can clarify. If I pair an A10-5800K with a HD 6670 should I buy it with DDR3 or DDR5? Disregarding money, will the DDR5 benefit me or the APU DDR3 will automatically downgrade the DDR5 of the HD 6670 to DDR3? I just found one topic mentioning that the DDR5 will be downgraded to DDR3, but it is a single comment out of context, so I can't be sure if the information is true.

Can someone confirm it? Because then there is no reason to by a VGA with DDR5.

I appreciate any help,



-------------------------

-- W7 64 bits / 8GB / i7-3770K / Zalman 9900NT / Z77X-D3H / GTX 770 / Corsair GS 180GB / AX 750W --
-- W7 64 bits / 8GB / FX-6300 / Zalman 9900NT / GA 970A-D3P / HD 6870 / Corsair GS 128GB / HX 650W --

 12/13/2012 11:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

EDIT:

Go with the graphics card with DDR5, even if there is a capacity to enhance graphics by sharing the cpu's integrated graphics with a dedicated gpu. The VRAM on the dedicated gpu runs independantly of the system RAM, and while I don't know how the cpu's integrated graphics integrates with the dedicated card, I would think that if there is some pseudo Xfire mode happening then the cpu will be using the VRAM on the card anyway. Normally Integrated graphics 'shares' with the sytem RAM and has very little dedicated VRAM, often only about 64MB, so it seem pointless to hook the two gpu's together and not use the cards dedicated VRAM.

In the case of VRAM (or any form of RAM) I don't think it's possible to 'throttle' DDR5 down to DDR3 as is possible with RAM speed. For example - when there are different speed system RAM sticks such as 1333MHz with 1066MHz, if the motherboard will run a mis-match (often a mis-match will not even boot) then the lower speed of 1066MHz would be used.

.



Edited: 12/14/2012 at 12:39 AM by Dinwiddie
 12/14/2012 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Contiusa
Peon

Posts: 21
Joined: 12/19/2010

Thanks, bro. The thing is that I can't find any "official" word on it. AMD should have a manual explaining how hybrid crossfire works. Maybe it does and I can't find it. And, strangely enough, there is no much talking about it on the internet either.

Cheers,



-------------------------

-- W7 64 bits / 8GB / i7-3770K / Zalman 9900NT / Z77X-D3H / GTX 770 / Corsair GS 180GB / AX 750W --
-- W7 64 bits / 8GB / FX-6300 / Zalman 9900NT / GA 970A-D3P / HD 6870 / Corsair GS 128GB / HX 650W --

 12/15/2012 03:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

[EDIT: I havn't used the Lucid VirtuMVP much because I don't seem to be able to get it configured to switch between Intel HD4000 Integrated and my HD7970. When I boot into Windows with the BIOS set to Integrated I don't see any improvement in performance wiht VirtuMVP enabled, and if I set BIOS to PCI-e the HD4000 does not function at all (nor will VirtuMBP launch).]

Regardless - data rate is part of the RAM/VRAM desgin it cannot be changed as can the speed in MHz or the latency. A visit to the Corsair forums may be a better place to ask about your worries in this regard. RAM is RAM so whatever rules apply to system RAM would apply to VRAM.

 



Edited: 12/16/2012 at 04:13 AM by Dinwiddie
 12/20/2012 06:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Azzitude
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/20/2012

well first off tha trinity's supossedly have 512mb dedicated on chip .....but its sorta shared .... when you go dual its going to chain the gpus but drop the 512 ram and use whats on the dedicated card .......at least thats my interpetation of it

Statistics
84124 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.