Topic Title: Racing games are a little choppy
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/14/2012 11:17 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/14/2012 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aabry
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2012

hey everyone, newb to this board.  I've got a setup that is posted in my sig.  I play NASCAR and rFactor dirt racing.

NASCAR Racing runs pretty good, but when there are 43 cars on the track and they are filling the screen, the frames run down to about 20, but then range up to over 100 at times.  I'm OK with that I guess, but I'd like to have it above 30 at all times.  I can't really believe that I have a system that won't give me more frames for that old of a game.

rFactor runs smoothly when I am on the track with a few other cars, but jumps at times.  During a race, cars are always in my view on the screen because of such a small track, and the frames get choppy at times, more so than in NASCAR.  

I'm thinking about maxing the RAM on the board (16GB).  I don't think it will help with the games too much, but I just installed Windows 7 Ultimate on this machine and it runs pretty good, but I'd like it to be fast with multiple programs running.  

So what do you all think?  My system was a powerhouse 2 1/2 years ago, and now its just medeocre.  Will RAM help me out?  Or will a better Graphics card do the trick for the games?  

Thanks for any and all help on my issue.  



-------------------------

Asus M4A77TD, AMD Athlon 64 Quad-Core ~2.9Ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600, Radeon HD5770, WD SATA 640GB, WD IDE 80GB, IDE Lightscribe DVD-RW, Cooler Master 500W PS, Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 12/14/2012 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Button Masher

Posts: 293
Joined: 10/14/2011

I race in an rFactor league and found a few tricks that help.

If you havent done this,go to the properties tab of the rFactor .exe. (shortcut)

Add "+fullproc" at the end of the target line. (see pic). This will enable all cores of your processor.Gives me a little boost.

I dont know anything about Nascar.(spits on ground). Hate it.

Also,in graphics set cars visible to a lower number. I run 30,but I also have a good gaming system.(not the one in sig). Its from the other guys

Hope this helps.

 

 



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.




Edited: 12/14/2012 at 07:06 PM by Fishman
 12/14/2012 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aabry
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2012

Thanks bro.  So you are telling me that while playing rFactor, all four cores are not active?  I realize that the cores only get used when they need to be, but I did not realize that a game like that would not automatically call on all four cores...



-------------------------

Asus M4A77TD, AMD Athlon 64 Quad-Core ~2.9Ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600, Radeon HD5770, WD SATA 640GB, WD IDE 80GB, IDE Lightscribe DVD-RW, Cooler Master 500W PS, Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 12/14/2012 04:20 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

It's your graphics card bogging down when there are that many cars on the screen. All 16GB of RAM would do would be to put a useless dent in your wallet. Crossfire is out of the question on a 770 chipset, and that CPU is a bit slow, so in addition to a more powerful card you might want to pick up an 890 or 990 based motherboard, keep that same CPU and overclock it.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64

Edited: 12/14/2012 at 04:28 PM by black_zion
 12/14/2012 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fishman
Button Masher

Posts: 293
Joined: 10/14/2011

Originally posted by: aabry Thanks bro.  So you are telling me that while playing rFactor, all four cores are not active?  I realize that the cores only get used when they need to be, but I did not realize that a game like that would not automatically call on all four cores...

Ya,it only runs on one core. its an old game.



-------------------------

GA-MA-790FXT-UD5P/ AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black/2 x XFX HD5870 /RipjawsX 2x4gb DDR3 1333/ Corsair TX750M/ Antec 900 case/ Windows 7x64 Ult.


 12/16/2012 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aabry
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2012

alright.  fullproc did help a lot with the Dirt late model game.  Not sure about the asphalt stuff.  

 

OK, so if anyone can chime in I think my system is pretty nice, it was very good when I bought it, and I know its not as good now, but if I were to go buy a new board, new video card, stick with the same RAM, maybe just double it, what do you guys suggest?  I would want something that would handle my games that I currently play without any hesitation or problem at all.  No tweaking of graphics to make it run, full detail and every option turned on, I'd like to keep frames above 50 if possible.   



-------------------------

Asus M4A77TD, AMD Athlon 64 Quad-Core ~2.9Ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600, Radeon HD5770, WD SATA 640GB, WD IDE 80GB, IDE Lightscribe DVD-RW, Cooler Master 500W PS, Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 12/16/2012 10:37 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

Unless you have about $500 burning a hole in your pocket, you're going to have to make compromises.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/17/2012 08:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aabry
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2012

I have over $500 to spend, what do I need to get?



-------------------------

Asus M4A77TD, AMD Athlon 64 Quad-Core ~2.9Ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600, Radeon HD5770, WD SATA 640GB, WD IDE 80GB, IDE Lightscribe DVD-RW, Cooler Master 500W PS, Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 12/17/2012 09:29 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

I would suggest the HD 7950 BUT we need to know your power supply make and model to know if you will have to replace that as well. DDR3 1066 is slow, and 8GB DDR3 1600 is only about $40 these days so I would suggest getting that as well. 2.9ghz CPU is slow, and a low end 770 based motherboard is not for overclocking, so I would also suggest a 990FX motherboard with the slightly older but still packs-a-punch $99 Phenom II x4 965, even picking up the Corsair H60 along with a couple of fans for a push-pull setup, I like These from Cougar, keeps my overclocked 965 at about 50°C under full load, and I don't even have mine setup to pull from outside the case. It'd also be a good time to get a 120GB SSD for a boot drive, they can be found for around $60.

Sounds like a lot I know for a 2 year old system, but your 2 year old system is mainstream, you buy higher end and it lasts much longer. I tell you too, one of the best things I ever did is move to an SSD only system with that 512GiB Vertex 4, though I was able to get it on a Black Friday sale for $299. Even though the new Vector series is faster, it still is a wonderful drive.

Of course you could just get the 7950 (and power supply if yours isn't up to snuff) and see what difference that makes (which will be quite a bit), but the Christmas sales are on now.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64

Edited: 12/17/2012 at 09:37 AM by black_zion
 12/17/2012 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aabry
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2012

My sig is wrong, I have DDR3 1600.  Also, the Power Supply is a 500W.  I might try the card, but if I buy the card I might as well upgrade the whole thing.



-------------------------

Asus M4A77TD, AMD Athlon 64 Quad-Core ~2.9Ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600, Radeon HD5770, WD SATA 640GB, WD IDE 80GB, IDE Lightscribe DVD-RW, Cooler Master 500W PS, Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 12/17/2012 06:29 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

A generic 500w power supply won't cut a HD 7950, you'll have to get something with a bit more punch, the Corsair TX650 or TX750, or if you want a bit better efficiency, the SeaSonic X760.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/17/2012 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1150
Joined: 01/31/2010

I bought a TX850 so I can indulge in as much overclocking as I want

for a single video card a TX650 is plenty even with overclocking

the TX850 should last me a very long time as it never even get warmed up

 



-------------------------

 12/17/2012 07:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aabry
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2012

Sweet.  Those aren't awful pricey, but for what I need, it would work.  I might go this route for now, the card and the PS could be transferred over to a better system later on right?  I mean if I get a 990 board and a better CPU?

I would get a new CPU simply because my current has a lot of life on it.  If it were new I would just overclock it.  

 

Thanks everyone for your input.  I think I have found my direction.

 



-------------------------

Asus M4A77TD, AMD Athlon 64 Quad-Core ~2.9Ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600, Radeon HD5770, WD SATA 640GB, WD IDE 80GB, IDE Lightscribe DVD-RW, Cooler Master 500W PS, Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 12/17/2012 08:42 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

Yea you can just port it over to a new system, that's why you can start with that. Just remember if it is a CPU bound game which depends more on CPU per core speed than GPU, the improvements will be slight.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/18/2012 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aabry
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2012

Ya, I tried that trick that was previously posted, about adding +fullproc after the target location of the game, it fixed rFactor completely.  Don't know if it really helped the other game.  Also, I don't own a 7200 RPM drive.  I wonder if that is bogging me down also, or if that would just increase load times.  



-------------------------

Asus M4A77TD, AMD Athlon 64 Quad-Core ~2.9Ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600, Radeon HD5770, WD SATA 640GB, WD IDE 80GB, IDE Lightscribe DVD-RW, Cooler Master 500W PS, Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 12/18/2012 04:22 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

It'd just increase load times, though if you are going to do a whole system update, getting an SSD boot drive and high capacity games and media drive isn't a bad idea, or even splurge for a SSD for your games, it's amazing what it can do.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/19/2012 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aabry
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 12/14/2012

How do I increase my RAM speed?  I've gone ot bios and played with the voltage settings, but I don't see a difference in CPUZ.  I'm not real familiar with overclocking ram speed, any help would be appreciated.



-------------------------

Asus M4A77TD, AMD Athlon 64 Quad-Core ~2.9Ghz, 8GB Corsair Vengence DDR3 1600, Radeon HD5770, WD SATA 640GB, WD IDE 80GB, IDE Lightscribe DVD-RW, Cooler Master 500W PS, Windows 7 Ultimate x64

 12/19/2012 05:10 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12210
Joined: 04/17/2008

If you don't have the additional dividers for memory higher than DDR3 1600 then you have to do it by moving the HT clock higher than 200, which is called overclocking, which is tricky and shouldn't be done with a 770 board.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
84181 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.