Topic Title: VGA Issue! Need Help!
Topic Summary: AMD Radeon HD 7770 (Diamond Multimedia)
Created On: 12/23/2012 10:18 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/23/2012 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MiiKee97
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/23/2012

Hello!

I just bought an AMD Radeon HD 7770 (Diamond Multimedia) VGA, i've installed it in my computer, installed all the drivers and stuff, it's ok, but when i run a more demanding game, like Skyrim(on ultra), it starts, loads, and playes very smoothly and after like 2-5 seconds of playing it freeze, sometimes a message popup saying, "Display Driver has stopped working and then recovered"(or something like that) and all i have to do is to open Task Manager and close the game from there, and then everything is fine, with games that are less demanding it works fine. PS. the video card PCI-E's slot is 3.0 and i have a 2.0 slot on my motherboard, but i searched it and everyone sad that it's supposed to work just fine. Oh, and on the box it says that the card req. at least 450W(Power Supply) and i have 485W.

What should I do, change my Power Supply and/or Motherboard, try other Drivers?

Here are my specs:

Motherboard: ASUS M5A78LM

CPU: AMD SIX Core 6x3.9Ghz Turbo

4Gb DDR3-1600 Kingston(RAM)

Harddisk: Western Digital 500Gb SATA3

Video card: AMD Radeon HD 7770 1Gb GDDR5, PCI-E 3.0 (Diamond edition, Diamond Multimedia)

DVDRW

Sound: 7.1 HD Surround

Power Supply: 485Watts

Please help.

Thank you!

 12/23/2012 11:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12882
Joined: 04/17/2008

What was it about

Power Supply
- include specific brand & model with output wattage
- a link to the manufacturer's product page with specifications, or a picture of the unit's label is helpful


That you did not understand? Can't progress to more advanced troubleshooting without ruling that out first.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/24/2012 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MiiKee97
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/23/2012

 

HEC HP485DR Orion Power Supply - 485W, Dual 80mm Fans, Dual +12V Rails

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=725278  -link if it's needed 

 



Edited: 12/24/2012 at 12:45 AM by MiiKee97
 12/24/2012 01:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12882
Joined: 04/17/2008

Yea, that's what you call a bog standard piece of *****, get a Corsair TX550. Quite possibly it is drooping to 11.8v or below under such a heavy load which isn't sufficient.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/24/2012 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MiiKee97
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/23/2012

So what you are sayin' is that i need to get a better Power Supply?

 12/24/2012 03:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Yeah.. the community here has a special kind of hate towards unbranded/low quality power supplies and with reason! There are very few companies out there who can make an efficient PSU and in 9/10 cases while having instability issues, crashes etc. switching to one of these solves the problem.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/24/2012 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MiiKee97
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/23/2012

Thank you very much! I'll buy a new PSU and then reply if it works or not

Thank you again.

 12/25/2012 12:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MiiKee97
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 12/23/2012

I've get the latest updates (12.11) and adjusted the overclock and now it works just fine, but i still think i need to get a better PSU.

But, what matters is that it works, everything is just fine  

Thank you very much for your time.

 12/25/2012 08:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
goodplay
Cookie Monster

Posts: 435
Joined: 08/21/2011

Miikee97-.something you might want to have a read of before you buy another PSU...... http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/410



-------------------------

i5 3570k(@4.5)./ga-z77x-ud5h-wb./hyper T4./2 x 4gb vengeance 1600 c8./sapphire dualX 7970 3gb OC boost v2./1tb WD FAEX Black./lg bh10 blu-ray r.w../corsair hx850./antec df30./z506 spkrs./lg e2240v./win 8(8.1) pro x64 

Statistics
87491 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.