Topic Title: first time crossfire/dual monitor
Topic Summary: how to connect two monitors to a crossfire set up?
Created On: 12/28/2012 06:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/28/2012 06:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evenst3ph3n
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/28/2012

I am running two hd 7850's in crossfire and have connected a monitor to each of the dvi ports on each of the video cards. I have been to the CCC to identify each of the monitors but it only rcognises the monitor in the first video card, should I be connecting both monitors to the first video card? I hope this makes sense to you.

 12/28/2012 06:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4006
Joined: 01/27/2008

All monitors go to first vidcard.



-------------------------

#1: Phenom II C2 955BE @ 3.6, Antec Kuhler 920, Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, 4 x 1gig OCZ2N1066SR2GK @800, Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Vistax64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 12/28/2012 07:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
evenst3ph3n
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/28/2012

Thank you it is finally working 

Statistics
84708 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.