Topic Title: Black border, Triple Monitors, And Refresh Rate Issues
Topic Summary: Black border on one screen, question about 3 monitors displayport, and refresh rate
Created On: 01/01/2013 11:55 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/01/2013 11:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bascotie
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 08/28/2008

Hi guys,

I did a little research on this but had some leftover questions. I'll split it into 2 parts.

1) I swapped out my GTX 460 with an HD6870. I have a tv and monitor plugged in (2 displays total) just like I did before. The tv has a black border around it. CCC says the recommended refresh rate on it is 70Hz which is NOT correct. Going through windows display settings, though, it does say both my monitors are at 60Hz where they should be.

I had to enable gpu scaling but the options below it are all grayed out and the bubble is in "Scale image to full panel size" which I suppose is ok since thats what I wanted.

I then go to Scaling options and set it to 0% overscan and it fills the screen. I think that looks fine but I was wondering if this is the proper way to do it? Also, is it still trying to set my screens to 70Hz?

 

2) Did a little more research with the below video on getting a third monitor connected. Right now I have HDMI and DVI connections to two displays, I want to add a third which uses DVI as well. Am I correct in assuming this active adapter is what I need?

 

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812200944

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jf0X0lNFmgw&feature=youtu.be 



-------------------------


Edited: 01/02/2013 at 12:13 AM by Bascotie
 01/02/2013 12:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7035
Joined: 11/13/2009

Scroll to the relevant FAQ's > http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/FrequentlyAskedQuestions.aspx



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/03/2013 12:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bascotie
Peon

Posts: 12
Joined: 08/28/2008

Originally posted by: stumped Scroll to the relevant FAQ's > http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/FrequentlyAskedQuestions.aspx


Thanks. My issue about the third monitor is solved but I noticed my HDMI TV has little blue specs when i look very closely dancing across the screen. I'm worried it might have to do with CCC reporting my displays at 70Hz+ when they are not. Does it automatically set it to that refresh rate, or is it just reporting false info?



-------------------------
Statistics
84170 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.