Topic Title: HD 6770
Topic Summary: Does this card support 3 screens
Created On: 01/09/2013 12:27 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/09/2013 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rex222
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/09/2013

Hi Everyone first time using multples of screens. this is my setup

1) HD 6770 Diamond Redeon

2) LG E2251  HDMI-displayport

3) LG E2251  HDMI

4) LG E2241  DVI

for some reason i can configure 2 screens, not able to do 3 screens.  The c ard see three but it wont let me duplicate all 3 screens.  Does anybody know why?

 

 01/09/2013 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13078
Joined: 04/17/2008

2) LG E2251 HDMI-displayport


Is this an ACTIVE DisplayPort --> HDMI adapter?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/18/2013 01:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rex222
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/09/2013

Tried that 2 dvi and display port to dvi adaptor- didn't work get only 2 displays to work in any combination.

Im running

MSI 590

AMD Phenom II X6  3.3 ghz

64 bit operating system

16 GB Memory

HD 6770 redeon Diamond

 

it sees three screens it won't put them together

 

I don't know what to do?  buy a gforce card. im a amd person but im getting discurage

 

 01/18/2013 03:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

You didn't answer black_zion's question, is that an ACTIVE adapter? passive and active ones may look the same, but there is a big difference. It MUST be active or 3rd screen wont work. The same thing goes for nvidia cards, you still need an active adapter for 3rd screen and up.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/18/2013 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

It was only stated that you were using a 64-bit OS.  To clarify for you:

You must be on VISTA, Win7 or Win8 for 3 displays to work.  32 or 64bit does not matter.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 01/20/2013 01:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rex222
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/09/2013

Window 7 64 bit

 

How to call amd support - im in Ontario Canada

 

 01/20/2013 01:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7852
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Rex222 Window 7 64 bit

 

How to call amd support - im in Ontario Canada

 

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=161716&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

Statistics
88948 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.