Topic Title: Radeon HD 5770 vertical lines and crash problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/10/2013 06:06 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/10/2013 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

Graphics Card
- Powercolor Radeon HD5770 1GB
- No OC has been done. Current clock values:



AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- 12.10, upgraded as new ones available. My problem has been a long one randomly occurring regardless of driver version. However, more often with certain games (Torchlight 1, Burnout Paradise, Warcraft III, any Deathspank game, Carté, Bejeweled, Turtix)

Operating System
- 64-bit Windows 7 Service Pack 1
- problem also occurs on 32-bit Windows 7.

Issue Details

- While playing a video game, vertical lines come up on screen colored with most prominent color on screen at that time. (If there are a lot of blue on screen, blue vertical lines appear.) Sound may continue to play. In most cases sound goes into a stuttering noise or gets corrupted. Then, pc restarts after a few seconds.

- I tried using manual fan control from AMD Overdrive and upped it to 60% even. Still crashes occur. Lately on Burnout Paradise which is the game I've been playing.

- Rarely, my computer seems to stop responding while on desktop. After several seconds, a tooltip from taskbar tells me "video hardware stopped working but it was recovered" (not exact message). And it goes to normal. During this time, what I do with my mouse or keyboard is not reflected on screen. This usually happens right after I exit from a game. Very rarely pink dots appear on screen during this unresponsive short time and they flicker.

- I use default setting for games except for resolution. I set it to my monitor's native 1920x1080 resolution. This means V-sync and anti-aliasing and other extra features are unchecked in most games.

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- Gigabyte GA-MA770T-UD3P


Power Supply


- High Power AE-A600-V2

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- LG Flatron W2243S

 

Applications and Games
- Torchlight 1

- Burnout Paradise

- Carté

- Warcraft III

- Deathspank 1 and 2

- Bejeweled

- Turtix

CPU Details
- AMD Athlon II X4 620 2.60 Ghz
- No OC has been done.

Motherboard BIOS Version
- Award Software International, Inc. F11, 11.03.2011

- SMBIOS Version: 2.4


System Memory Type & Amount
- 4 GB total, Kingston 2x2 Dual DDR3 1333

Additional Hardware
- Samsung 750 GB SATA2 32 MB NCQ HDD

- Samsung SH S203B Optical Drive

- Dark Racer 600 W case, has large side fan, middle sized front fan, middle sized back fan.


Additional Details
- Microsoft Security Essentials is installed, regularly updated and pc scanned. Usually quick scans but full scans are done as well.



Edited: 01/12/2013 at 08:17 AM by xavi
 01/10/2013 09:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

Two things jump to mind... Is the PCI-e power cord connected properly? and that PSU has a very low Amperage on the 12V rails...  18Amps probably is not cutting it.  Also it seems the card is in a power saving mode...  maybe that is also causing issues

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 01/11/2013 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer Two things jump to mind... Is the PCI-e power cord connected properly? and that PSU has a very low Amperage on the 12V rails...  18Amps probably is not cutting it.  Also it seems the card is in a power saving mode...  maybe that is also causing issues 

QB

Hmm, today I detached the video card completely and cleaned it while at it with a vacuum cleaner though it didn't have much dust on it or inside. ( I didn't take it apart, can tell from the holes and internal fan). Connected it again. That should cover the pci-e power cord connection if it is the reason.

The card automatically goes into low specs mode when not running a game for example as it says on the first screenshot on my previous post. Kinda power saving feature. So, it's not that.

I'm not sure about PSU. I calculated my system with a psu calculator online. It showed 520 something max. I have no knowledge about ampers or voltages. Maybe will try to get a new psu later.

I'll write again if the problem continues. I'm not keeping my hopes up though. I've searched this issue on web before and noone found a solution to it other than changing the video card itself. ATI promised a hotfix for 5800 cards and 5700 cards. I think 5800 got it but I didn't see the hotfix for 5700 and don't really know if it solved the issues with 5800s. The reason I came here maybe the hotfix is around and I couldn't find it or someone actually knows here what's the issue with vertical lines.

Thanks for helping.

 

edit: The problem continues to occur.

Any other theories?



Edited: 01/12/2013 at 08:16 AM by xavi
 01/12/2013 03:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

I read in another thread that my problem can be cured with a vga bios which has slightly higher gpu voltages. I've never done OCing before let alone vbios flashing.

I looked for newer bios files for my card from techpowerup.com. Downloaded the newest but it gave a subsystem id mismatch error. So I found 4 others which has the same subsystem id with my card. None of them had higher voltages. They were either the same or slightly lower.

So, I decided trying to mess around with heat/fan speed thresholds with RBE (Radeon Bios Editor). I set them up on my current vbios and flashed my bios. They don't seem to take effect (I logged statistics to a txt file with GPU-Z). I'll try again after re-installing latest video drivers. Some say changes after bios flash may not take effect till video drivers are re-installed.

This is my current vbios clock settings:

1. When I click on a voltage dropdown, it doesn't have any alternatives. Is this how it supposed to be? I can type new values there but I'm not confident to that yet.

2. There are no values in here (BIOS voltage table, Selectable voltages). Is this normal?

3. I read in another forum that I shouldn't change voltages on (1.) but here (3.) Voltage registers: GPU registers...

I also heard some cards doesn't support voltage changing does the situations with (1.) and (2.) indicate that's the case with my card too? If so, what should I do?

Can someone help me with these questions?

 01/12/2013 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

I will say this again...  18A is extremely low.

 

I have the pro version of this calculator:  http://extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine

and just selecting a single 5770 without any other hardware needs 10A

 

Not saying for certain this is your issue...  but you seem to be suffering from what most people suffer from...  PSU neglect.  Everyone wants the fastest and best hardware but they neglect the most crucial piece of hardware...  the heart of your computer...  the PSU.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 01/13/2013 07:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

You could be correct but I don't have the resources to change my PSU right now and it is not a certain solution even. Thus, I'm trying other ways.

Btw, the other guy at 5800 problems topic confirmed that changing voltages didn't fix his problem and editing fan settings on bios via RBE doesn't work either. Probably Catalyst is overriding it. I'll try uninstalling it or just stop playing the games that give frequent issues. I cannot believe AMD can't find a solution to this problem.

I had bought this video card because it was cheaper than its Nvidia equivalent. I think that was a mistake now. I'm never buying an AMD product from now on.

 01/13/2013 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

Try putting your windows in "High Performance" in the Power Options of the control panel and then reboot... Then go to your AMD Vision Engine Control Center to make sure the card is running at full speeds even when idle.  I want to see if you still have the issues when the GPU does not throttle down.  I have never been a fan of any kind of throttling in my systems (Even the Turbo on my FX-8350 is disabled, 4.0 GHz is plenty fast, LOL!), there always seems to be at least some issue or another.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 01/13/2013 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

I did the high performance setting on control panel but I don't see a way to stop vga throttling down when not running 3d applications. My values go to 850/1200 when running a game. (I've logged stats while looking for fan speed changes after I edited them in RBE and flashed the bios. It didn't work for some reason.)

I think the only way to stop throttling down is to edit the idle clock settings via RBE and flashing vbios again. I'll try that now.

 01/13/2013 12:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

Originally posted by: xaviI think the only way to stop throttling down is to edit the idle clock settings via RBE and flashing vbios again. I'll try that now.

Well, that was a disaster. I pulled all four clocks on RBE to 850/1200 and their voltages to 1.125 as it was on Clock info: 00. Video hardware stopped responding constantly and being recovered by Windows several times only to freeze/minor artifacting and crash in the end either with vertical lines or black screen. This happened right after the desktop screen come into view not allowing me to even restore the old vbios with atiwinflash. I tried running atiwinflash under safe mode but it didn't recognize administrative rights for some reason and it didn't work. I checked clocks with AMD Vision Engine Control Center before I decided to flash it and it was at 850/1200 at idle. So, RBE at least can interfere with the clocks when used for bios flashing. I was starting to think it was completely useless.

I was able to restore the original vbios with atiflash on a bootable usb thankfully. Now it's back to its old self.

I'll keep the high power setting on control panel if it affects my experience. I'm not keeping my hopes high though. So I'm back to this and manual fan control which means I've come into a full circle. Nothing new.

 01/13/2013 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

In your power options, there is 'advanced' settings....check these settings

ScreenShot001-8copy.jpg ScreenShot001-8copy



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/13/2013 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

I did it. Thanks. I'll report back if crashes still occur.

 01/16/2013 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

Vertical lines crash still happens.

 01/16/2013 07:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OneGun
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2012

What gpu drivers are you using?Did you recently change drivers?

 01/17/2013 09:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

I'm using 12.10. I'll try to go back to 12.8. I had less problems with it. The crashes were still there but not as frequent but again that might be dependant on the games that I played on 12.8. I'll try and see.

 01/17/2013 10:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrxenyo
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 01/08/2013

Xavi, try underclocking the card to 750/1100 in ccc. For myself and several others, this has stabilized our systems. 



-------------------------

Apple Cinema Display A1081 20" 1680 x 1050 (60 Hz)
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO Mobo
AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.4 GHZ (+ Hyper 212 Evo HSF)
AMD ATI Radeon HD 5870 1GB
8 GB DDR3 @ 1333 GSKILL
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W modular psu



Edited: 01/19/2013 at 01:52 PM by mrxenyo
 01/17/2013 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

Thank you. I hope it works for me too. Now I gotta look up how to underclock. Is it ok if I just do it with the sliders in the AMD Overdrive in AMD Vision Engine Control Center?

 

I did the gpu clock 750 from AMD Overdrive but 1200 seems to be the minimum on the memory slider. I'll try it like this.



Edited: 01/17/2013 at 11:43 AM by xavi
 01/17/2013 01:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrxenyo
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 01/08/2013

Yes, just use the sliders in vision engine control center. I actually created two presets in mine--one at the aforementioned underclock for gaming (750/1100) and one for everything else (850/1200) because I found that when I tried to use a dual monitor setup to watch movies on my hdtv when I was underclocked, I would experience some weird screen tearing and flickering. So I just switch between the two presets when I want to do one or the other. It's sort of a less-than-ideal solution, but until I find a better way to remedy the situation, this is what is working best for me.



-------------------------

Apple Cinema Display A1081 20" 1680 x 1050 (60 Hz)
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO Mobo
AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.4 GHZ (+ Hyper 212 Evo HSF)
AMD ATI Radeon HD 5870 1GB
8 GB DDR3 @ 1333 GSKILL
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W modular psu

 01/17/2013 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrxenyo
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 01/08/2013

Hmm yeah I just saw your pic and I see what you mean about 1200 being the minimum range on yours. For me the minimum is 900. Perhaps try to auto-tune again or do something with that test custom clocks at the bottom? Or maybe see if msi afterburner will give you a bigger range?



-------------------------

Apple Cinema Display A1081 20" 1680 x 1050 (60 Hz)
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO Mobo
AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.4 GHZ (+ Hyper 212 Evo HSF)
AMD ATI Radeon HD 5870 1GB
8 GB DDR3 @ 1333 GSKILL
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W modular psu

 01/17/2013 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mrxenyo
Peon

Posts: 18
Joined: 01/08/2013

Yup, just opened up afterburner and I get much broader ranges. Definitely worth trying if you're still crashing at 750/1200.

Download here.



-------------------------

Apple Cinema Display A1081 20" 1680 x 1050 (60 Hz)
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO Mobo
AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.4 GHZ (+ Hyper 212 Evo HSF)
AMD ATI Radeon HD 5870 1GB
8 GB DDR3 @ 1333 GSKILL
OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W modular psu



Edited: 01/17/2013 at 01:58 PM by mrxenyo
 01/17/2013 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xavi
Peon

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2013

750/1200 crashed.

750/1100 with MSI Afterburner crashed again.

So far 650/1000 seemed to be stable. I'll update with results later again.

Does the video card require higher power in higher clocks? If so, the PSU might be the problem as one of the guys suggested above.

Statistics
85424 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.