Topic Title: Crossfire HD6950 Dual monitor duplicated issue.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/11/2013 07:24 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/11/2013 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scythe024
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/11/2013

Currently running 2 HD6950 cards. My Samsung 27" lcd monitor is hooked up via DVI cable. I also have a HDMI cable running to my Panasonic 50" plasma. I have them set to duplicate, which works great until I launch a game. When I launch a game the TV stays on and the monitor shuts off. I can set the primary to the monitor, but then the TV doesnt display it. I know what your thinking... why do I want it on both playing the same game duplicated. Well the main reason is i dont want to have to keep switching the settings when i am using mouse and keyboard with monitor to controller and tv while playing on the couch. Also me and my friends play random drinking games using game skill to make the others drink.

 

TL/DR: Need to be able to duplicate screens while in game, currently one shuts off in game, but fine on desktop.

 01/12/2013 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4040
Joined: 01/27/2008

Hopefully both displays are connected to the Top video card.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 01/12/2013 12:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Scythe024
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/11/2013

ya they are

 01/12/2013 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spyre
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 9121
Joined: 09/14/2007

Clone mode is not supported in Crossfire so turn Crossfire off.

 01/13/2013 08:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4040
Joined: 01/27/2008

Dag blam it!! Why can't I remember that xfire ideosycrasy.

Thanks Spyre.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
86404 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.