Topic Title: HD 7700 Problems please help
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/11/2013 07:25 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/11/2013 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
encoresway
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/11/2013

Hey guys I just bought a Pc from Cyberpower and here are my specs

CPU: Intel Core i5 35070K

PS:430 Watts

GFX Card: AMD Radeon 7700

OS: Windows 8

So the thing is I've used mutiple monitors and for some reason keep getting the same "Input signal out of range" error for all of them, but when I take out the card it displays perfectly normal. I've already taken out the card and have changed the resoulation to the lowest it could go and when I put the card back in it worked for about 10 sec and then I got the error message again. I cant think of anything else to do and was wondering if anyone at all could help me please

 01/12/2013 07:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4022
Joined: 01/27/2008

I've noticed Win8's Display/screen resolution and VECC don't always agree about what's happening with the displays.

And it sounds like you have onboard video also which may be helping to mess things up. Need specifics as per the sticky about what to post.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 01/12/2013 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
encoresway
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/11/2013

MOTHERBOARD: [CrossFireX] GIGABYTE Z77-DS3H Intel Z77 Chipset DDR3 ATX Mainboard w/ IRST, 7.1 HD Audio, GbLAN, 2x Gen3 PCIe x16, 2 PCIe x1 & 2 PCI (Pro OC Certified)

POWERSUPPLY: * 430 Watts - Corsair CX430 V2 80 Plus Certified Power Supply

VIDEO: AMD Radeon HD 7770 1GB 16X PCIe 3.0 Video Card (Major Brand Powered by AMD)

CPU: Intel® CoreTM i5-3570K 3.40 GHz 6MB Intel Smart Cache LGA1155 (All Venom OC Certified)

HDD: 1TB SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 32MB Cache 7200RPM HDD (Single Drive)

OS: Microsoft® Windows 8 (64-bit Edition)

Yes I do have an Intel card on my motherboard. Every time I try use the monitor or my TV with the card hooked up it gives me the same "Input signal error" message

 

 01/13/2013 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4022
Joined: 01/27/2008

One last idea..

With one monitor connected to the onboard video, go into BIOS setup now take a look at page 48 of the mobo manual. These should be automatic but it doesn't hurt to be specific.

Change init display to PEG

Disable internal graphics

Save the settings and shutdown.

Connect one display to 7770 leave the other disconnected. If this works then the other can be connected to the 7770 too.

Restart

If it's still not working at this point then I'd give Cyberpower a call.

Sorry.. that's all I got.



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

 01/14/2013 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
encoresway
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 01/11/2013

By any chance do you think the monitor res. isnt high enough? Like would I need a better monitor with a higher res?

 01/15/2013 06:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hardwood
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4022
Joined: 01/27/2008

Don't know what monitors you have., and it's unlikely unless they're 640x480ish.

What did Cyberpower say?



-------------------------

#1: FX-6350, Antec Kuhler 920, MSI 970 Gaming, Asus 5870/V2, ASUS Xonar D2X, GSkill (F3-14900cl9d-8gbxl), Antec Truepower New 750, Arc Midi, Win8.1pro x64
#2: MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 (R938G2130UK), Antec 750 True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, WD Black 1TB, Win8.1pro x64
#3: Athlon 64 X2 4200+, AGP 1950pro, Audigy 2, Asus A8V-D, 2gig ram, Enermax 465P, Antec900case. Now on Win8.1pro cat 10.2

Statistics
85520 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.