Topic Title: Sapphire HD 7870 OC GHZ edition randomly locks up for few seconds.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/13/2013 05:02 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/13/2013 05:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rezwan22
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/13/2013

I purchased Sapphire HD7870 GHz edition in last may, everything was runing good but i started facing problem since last november . It all started after Installing 12.11 beta drivers during gaming everything freezes for few seconds ( aproximately for 30-40 seconds or more) and then everything gets back to normal state, I have never had any crashes or BOSD until now but I think there's definitely something weird going on. I have tried everything, I've uninstalled the current beta drivers and tried using 12.3 , 12.4 and 12.8 drivers still no luck. Even When im on dekstop the computer would lockup for few seconds this is really getting annoying Please AMD post a possible solution for problem.

Here's My Rig

Intel Core i5 2400 @3.10 Ghz
Gigabye H61M-S2P-B3 Rev 1
Sapphire HD 7870 2.00GB GHz Oc edition
Hitachi 7200 Rpm 1TB HDD
Hitachi 7200 Rpm 500 GB HDD
8.00GB DRR3 1333MHz ram
Windows 7 64bit with Service pack 1 installed
Thermaltake tr2 500 Watt Psu
LG 26LK311 26 Inch HD Tv 



-------------------------
There's nothing much to say.

Edited: 01/15/2013 at 04:50 PM by rezwan22
 01/13/2013 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Download 12.10 drivers here > http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/Drivers/ATI_Catalyst/old/  then follow this guide > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=162444&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/13/2013 06:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rezwan22
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/13/2013



thanks for the quick response, I have tried that method before still no luck and i forgot to mention that i have tried 12.10 drivers too still the problem seems to be there. I was playing Inversion for last 3 hours and "bam" the freezing appeared again this time it stayed about 3 seconds or abit more..this is really frustarting..I have updated my mother board bios too but nothing seems to be working please help me fix this problem.

 

 



-------------------------
There's nothing much to say.
 01/13/2013 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Well, your power supply does meet the minimum requirements...500watt. How old is it?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/13/2013 06:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rezwan22
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/13/2013

Originally posted by: stumped Well, your power supply does meet the minimum requirements...500watt. How old is it?

 


I've been using the Thermaltake tr2 psu  since december 2008 I haven't had any issues.I just don't get it what's causing this problem .



-------------------------
There's nothing much to say.
 01/14/2013 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

PSU's wear over time and output less power, average/crap ones usually wear down in ~3 years and better ones like corsair/seasonic in 5 or more years. You could test it by underclocking the gpu by like 30% and if the issue is gone, then.. time for a new psu!



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/14/2013 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rezwan22
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/13/2013

Originally posted by: zipsi PSU's wear over time and output less power, average/crap ones usually wear down in ~3 years and better ones like corsair/seasonic in 5 or more years. You could test it by underclocking the gpu by like 30% and if the issue is gone, then.. time for a new psu!

 


I've never tried underclocking a card before if you could post me the instruction i could give a try then. 



-------------------------
There's nothing much to say.
 01/14/2013 09:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

CCC -> Performance -> AMD OverDrive -> [√] Enable Graphics OverDrive ->>> Lower High Performance GPU clock settings & High Performance memory clock settings  ///// Maybe an easier way to test this is to just open a flash video (some random youtube vid for example) make sure hardware acceleration is enabled in your browser, its enabled by default) which forces the gpu to run at 2D clocks and then run a game at the same time, you will experience terrible framerates, but will it flicker/freeze/crash?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/15/2013 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rezwan22
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/13/2013

Originally posted by: zipsi CCC -> Performance -> AMD OverDrive -> [√] Enable Graphics OverDrive ->>> Lower High Performance GPU clock settings & High Performance memory clock settings  ///// Maybe an easier way to test this is to just open a flash video (some random youtube vid for example) make sure hardware acceleration is enabled in your browser, its enabled by default) which forces the gpu to run at 2D clocks and then run a game at the same time, you will experience terrible framerates, but will it flicker/freeze/crash?

 


 So i did underclock the card and played few titles for few minutes kept a youtube video open on my background didn't get any freeze or crash..lets see i'll play inversion for 4-5 hours hope i'll not get any lock ups anymore..



-------------------------
There's nothing much to say.
 01/15/2013 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Have you checked temperatures? The whole thing sounds like overheating + TDR to me.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/15/2013 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rezwan22
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/13/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee Have you checked temperatures? The whole thing sounds like overheating + TDR to me.

 



thanks for the reply mate this problem is killing me i was about to beat inversion and suddenly the lock up appeard again Just like zipsi suggested i did underclock the card and still nothing changed still getting those random lock ups. as for the overheating i just monitored my gpu temperature using Furmark..i ran the test for about 15 minutes straight and my gpu was hitting around 69°C..I have no clue what to do right now please help me, and Could please explain what is TDR ?



-------------------------
There's nothing much to say.
 01/15/2013 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

In the "How to and FAQ" section > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=161193&enterthread=y   Read the Microsoft article first.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/15/2013 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

TDR is when windows detects that the GPU is "frozen" and restarts the driver on the fly to make it work again.

Your temps are doing fine, the issue is something else probably. I'd try the card in another computer.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/15/2013 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rezwan22
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/13/2013

Originally posted by: stumped In the "How to and FAQ" section > http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=444&threadid=161193&enterthread=y   Read the Microsoft article first.

 



I've tried those steps didn't work was watching a avi format video on my windows media player and still got the random lockup it was for about a second. Do you think formatting my windows can slove this issue ?



-------------------------
There's nothing much to say.

Edited: 01/15/2013 at 09:56 PM by rezwan22
 01/15/2013 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rezwan22
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/13/2013

Originally posted by: Eydee TDR is when windows detects that the GPU is "frozen" and restarts the driver on the fly to make it work again.

 

Your temps are doing fine, the issue is something else probably. I'd try the card in another computer.

 


yeah im going to swap the card with gtx 560 and will hand over the card to myfriend he'll use it on his pc so lets see, if he encounters the same problem then definitely I'll replace this card with something new ..but i wish i could figure out what's causing this weird problem :S and one more thing do you think formatting the windows can slove this issue ?



-------------------------
There's nothing much to say.

Edited: 01/15/2013 at 10:01 PM by rezwan22
 01/16/2013 12:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Reformating would never hurt, but I think its a waste of time (especially if the reformat doesn't yield any results). I'd try watching vids with some free linux live cd/usb drive.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/16/2013 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rezwan22
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/13/2013

Originally posted by: zipsi Reformating would never hurt, but I think its a waste of time (especially if the reformat doesn't yield any results). I'd try watching vids with some free linux live cd/usb drive.

 


Ok i have downloaded the linux live usb drive software managed to install it now im wondering how to watch videos with it ? can you please post some instructions ? 



-------------------------
There's nothing much to say.
 01/16/2013 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: rezwan22
Originally posted by: zipsi Reformating would never hurt, but I think its a waste of time (especially if the reformat doesn't yield any results). I'd try watching vids with some free linux live cd/usb drive.

 

 

 

Ok i have downloaded the linux live usb drive software managed to install it now im wondering how to watch videos with it ? can you please post some instructions ? 

 

It depends on distro, desktop environment etc. Google and the particular distro's website can help.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/17/2013 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rezwan22
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/13/2013

so here's what i did i took the card out installed my onboard graphics driver just to see if something else was causing the problem so i still got those random lock freezes turns out my gpu has nothing to do wit this problem..now my hdd's are completely new and i did ran memtest 86 and didn't find a single error on my rams. Just to be sure i ran some cpu stress test currently runing my cpu with stock cooler anyway i ran the cpu stress test using prime 95 ( used Small FFTS test ) after runing the test for 3-4 minutes my cpu was hitting around 70°c ..so i think the cpu overheating has been causing those random freezes right ? 



-------------------------
There's nothing much to say.
Statistics
85296 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.