Topic Title: Problems with HD7950
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/14/2013 09:05 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/14/2013 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sedien
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/14/2013

Hey

 

Comp specs:

Asus M5A97 rev2

FX8350

XFX HD7950

G.Skill Ares 16GB DDR3-1866

Seasonic S12II 520W

 

I got few issues here. I don`t know if they`re driver related or is there something wrong with my card. First issue: If I extend/duplicate my desktop using HDMI to get picture to my TV, I can get it to work with only 30Hz. TV should be fine, HDMI cable should be fine and also mainboard should be fine, because they all worked with my old HD4870 card without any problems. If I try higher than 30Hz TV`s screen just starts blinking.

Second issue: Everything works fine as long as I use my computer. Doesn`t matter if it`s just browsing internet or similar stuff or gaming several hours in a row. After extended idle like going to sleep and waking up or going to work and getting back home this is what`s waiting for me: http://i.imgur.com/7htUE.jpg

For drivers I`m using 12.10 version and I`ve also tried 12.11 beta. Same problems with both drivers.

 

I appreciate every comments that might help.

 

-Sedien

 01/14/2013 09:18 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Case Modder

Posts: 999
Joined: 11/22/2010

What model is the TV? Maybe the tv only supports up to 30hz and is primarily meant to be used at 24p. I THINK 520w is too low amount for a HD7950, but since its a Seasonic, I can only speculate, need a second opinion on that. And those lines most definitely are a symptom to a power/hardware related problem.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/14/2013 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sedien
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/14/2013

TV is Sony's HX723 and there shouldn't be problems with it, since with my old card it was working fine.

 

And about my PSU, I don't think it wouldn't be enough since everything goes well when playing like Farcry 3 or Hitman: Absolution with ultra graphic settings. Those lines only comes after extended idle, which is like 6h+.

 01/14/2013 09:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7061
Joined: 11/13/2009

In your power settings ( computer control panel) check the advanced settings

ScreenShot001-8copy.jpg ScreenShot001-8copy



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/14/2013 11:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sedien
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/14/2013

Power settings are set to high performance. Sleep, Hibernate and Turn off display are all disabled.

 

I had my TV unplugged now when I was sleeping and comp was fine after I woke up. Before I had it plugged even I didn't use it as a display, because I don't feel like using with it 30Hz.

 

I've found some posts about that with google, that there might be some problems with drivers for 7xxx-series's cards's HDMI. Any idea about this one?

 01/15/2013 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sedien
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/14/2013

So far looks like I've fixed the second issue I had. Even I had all sleep/hibernate/turn off hdd/etc settings disabled, I had "4b" and "1" values in registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Power "HiberFileSizePerfect" as "4b" and HibernateEnabled "1". Seems like even I turned hibernate off from power management, it was still set on for some reason. I didn't notice that my computer would have hibernated either because those lines I had in the imgur pic I posted didn't come after same amount of time, but randomly after a longer idle. Never during using my computer.

 

For the first issue, I more or less have a fix for it right now. I got 60Hz working on with 1280x1024 resolution, even with 75Hz for my TV. Higher ones still blinks.

For 60Hz I got more or less working fix too right now, but colors doesn't really show properly after that (they're way too bright. Even my BenQ G2420HDB shows black as blacker than my 46" Sony HX723 when normally it's the other way around). Went in CCC to "My Digital Flat-Panels" -> "Pixel Format". Setting was YCbCR 4:4:4 Pixel Format. After changing that to YCbCR 4:2:2 Pixel Format my TV stops blinking. If I choose either one of the RGB Pixel Formats, TV starts blinking again.

I'm really wonder if it's just a driver issue with HDMI as some people have said when I've been googling for it. I don't have any miniDP cables/adapters I could test those ports to see if they do the job as they should.

 

 

EDIT: After some minutes of using it with YCbCR 4:2:2 Pixel Format my computer forces YCbCR 4:4:4 Pixel Format back. So this thing didn't really work either.

Statistics
84254 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.