Topic Title: Lower than expected FPS
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/18/2013 07:51 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/18/2013 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jay
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/18/2013

so here the issue that has been bugging me for the last month regarding my SAPPHIRE 100352-2L Radeon HD 7950 3GB card. in several games i just don't think i am getting the performance that others are getting with pretty much the exact same build as me. for starters in minecraft i am only getting 60ish frames per second as where most people with my build and card are getting upwards of 150fps. my build is as follows

sabertooth 990fx first gen

CPU is amd 8150-fx 3.6ghz

gskill ddr3 1600mhz ram

thermaltake 730 watt psu

ocz vertex II for OS

SAPPHIRE 100352-2L Radeon HD 7950 3GB 

windows 8 pro "note same fps even in windows 7"

i am just stumped and cannot figure out if i am over looking some setting somewhere perhaps in bios or what not.. any help would be great.

and yes the graphics card is in PCI-e slot 1.

 

 01/18/2013 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12243
Joined: 04/17/2008

Does it matter if you get 60 or 150 FPS if your monitor cannot display it?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/18/2013 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jay
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/18/2013

and yes it matters when my monitor is 120hertz and the point of my thread was to see if anyone had any ideas. because if u play games when things happen and u dip below 30fps gameplay is greatly degraded...

 01/18/2013 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12243
Joined: 04/17/2008

Except you didn't say your frames dipped below 30 you said you were getting 60ish, and you didn't say you had a true 120hz display and not some frame doubler. And you also didn't say if you had tried alternative driver sets, verified you are running the correct PCIe speed, nothing.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/18/2013 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jay
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/18/2013

i have tryed the 12.11 beta drivers and current all the way back to 12.8 and pcie speed is running at 2.0 as expected throughout all the different driver sets and fresh installs the fps stays roughly around the same.

 01/18/2013 11:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

Do you have V-sync enabled ?

 

 01/19/2013 12:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jay
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/18/2013

no i do not. i run all games without v-sync

 01/19/2013 01:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OneGun
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2012

Even if he had vsync enabled he would be getting 120fps lol.I know there is not much of a difference but are your friends using pci 3.0?Could be bottlenecked with your cpu which isnt that great at gaming.Maybe your gpu is stuck in 2d mode and not running at full speed.Have you made sure you have 2d disabled?

 01/19/2013 01:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

Ooops - eh! Forgot the 120Hz monitor didn't I ?

Not running on Integrated graphics instead of gpu ?

What about programs running in the background or infamous AV's such as Norton, Kaspersky, or McAfee ?



Edited: 01/19/2013 at 02:18 AM by Dinwiddie
 01/19/2013 03:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jay
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/18/2013

no antivirus running in background. and cpu while playing is game never peaks over 40%. and i dont believe its running on internal gpu. to my knowledge my mobo does not have onboard gpu. and as far as it being stuck in 2d it could be. while running 3Dmark11 bench test @ 1920x1080 during the first test im only getting 7-10 fps.. and people that are getting way better fps than me have the same board pci-e 2.0 and all in all the same ram and gpu

 01/19/2013 03:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jay
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 01/18/2013

ok so it appears that my gpu clock is stuck at 500 mhz with a game open. sometimes will jump to 850mhz for a brief moment but then back down to 501 or 500 mhz.. but default clock is 925mhz.. any ideas on how to fix that.. im thinking the gpu clock is culprit.

 01/19/2013 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1303
Joined: 07/13/2009

There are a few facts that you are seemingly unaware of which might be relevant. 

First, if you're using Task Manager to report CPU usage, the figure reported is scaled by the number of cores.  So if you have eight cores, maximum usage on one core adds 12.5% to the total usage figure.  Since you have a Bulldozer CPU, what you actually have are eight integer cores and four floating point cores.  If you max out a single floating point core, Windows still only calls it 12.5% usage, even though it's actually 25% of the total floating point available.  So four threads going full tilt with floating point calculations would register as 50% CPU usage, even though it's actually 100% usage.  Four integer-heavy threads would show the same figure.  The upshot is, if Minecraft uses only four render threads, it would max out at 50% reported CPU usage regardless of the type of math.  While 40% is not 50%, it's sufficiently close to wonder just how CPU bound you actually are.

Second, the GPU will not go to max clocks if it doesn't need to for the load it's under.  If you are CPU bound, and the render workload is sufficiently low because of that, the GPU doesn't need to reach max clock speed to do the job. 

I'm not saying that's what you're experiencing, but it's at least plausible.  I don't know much about the relative loading that Minecraft has, but what I've seen of it does suggest to me a likelihood that it would be CPU bound long before being GPU bound.

 

 01/19/2013 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OneGun
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2012

You are stuck in 2d speeds like i thought..I have a His iceq and mine has a program where i can disable 2d clock speeds.In any 3d game your GPU should be running at default settings and not in 2d speeds.I believe your card has a default of 860mhz with boost of 925mhz.There is a known problem with those cards getting stuck in 2d speeds..

 

 

Code:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/358266-33-7950-high-performance-mode
Statistics
84269 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.