Topic Title: How do I duplicate displays on screens with different resolutions on a 6870HD?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/20/2013 01:16 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/20/2013 01:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
littledread1
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/04/2011

Is it possible to clone my main desktop on a 24" monitor with the 6870 HD card to a 720p HDTV at a different resolution? 

 01/20/2013 03:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

Natively its not possible, but I believe some applications are capable of that (like UltraMon), which take the image from your main monitor, downscale it and then show it on other screens, but since it isn't realtime render, its slow and downscaling itself will purge a lot of pixels. 



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 01/20/2013 06:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
littledread1
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/04/2011

Originally posted by: zipsi Natively its not possible, but I believe some applications are capable of that (like UltraMon), which take the image from your main monitor, downscale it and then show it on other screens, but since it isn't realtime render, its slow and downscaling itself will purge a lot of pixels. 

 

 

Thanks for the reply, I have tried Ultramon & yes i did find it very slow. Tis there anyway that i could maybe use some kind of hotkey to simply swap the main desktop between screens while keeping each screens set resolution?

 01/20/2013 07:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you tried this? http://www.displayfusion.com/



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/21/2013 04:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
littledread1
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/04/2011

Originally posted by: stumped Have you tried this? http://www.displayfusion.com/

 

I installed Display Fusion beta last night from the link you provided & found it is the perfect solution as I can now duplicate my start menu, taskbar & screen notifications across all displays in each native resolution. Found another app called Actual Multi Monitor from www.actualtools.com that has a few more options but is a bit more expensive than Display Fusion.

Thank you

Statistics
85390 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.