Topic Title: graphics accelerator no longer responding
Topic Summary: error message
Created On: 01/20/2013 12:26 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/20/2013 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gmiller
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/20/2013

 

Brand new computer and all new parts.

The computer ran well for about 1 hour, playing audio files with Fruity Loops and Audacity, then I recieved the error message: "VPU Recover has reset your graphics accelerator as it was no longer responding to graphics driver commands." And the computer crashes. The ATI device driver is shown to be working.

The temperature monitor shows CPU temperature 27 celcius and has varied at 27, 28, 29.

Biostar A780L3C motherboard,
AMD Athlon II X4 620e cPU, 780 MHZ,
3.25 GB RAM,
Western Digital Sata Drive 500GB.
600w diablotek pSU
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics

any help would be great

 



Edited: 01/20/2013 at 01:40 PM by gmiller
 01/20/2013 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7250
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: gmiller  

Brand new computer and all new parts.

The computer ran well for about 1 hour, playing audio files with Fruity Loops and Audacity, then I recieved the error message: "VPU Recover has reset your graphics accelerator as it was no longer responding to graphics driver commands." And the computer crashes. The ATI device driver is shown to be working.

The temperature monitor shows CPU temperature 27 celcius and has varied at 27, 28, 29.

Biostar A780L3C motherboard, AMD Athlon II X4 620e cPU, 780 MHZ, 3.25 GB RAM, Western Digital Sata Drive 500GB. 600w diablotek pSU Windows XP Pro 32 bit ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics

any help would be great

 

Brand new computer? All new parts? With ATI 3000 graphics? Your missing something...better check your computer specs again. Use Speecy (free) to read your components > http://www.piriform.com/speccy/download



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/20/2013 05:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gmiller
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/20/2013

thanks stumped

I ran speccy and everything is as I posted

Operating System
 Microsoft Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3
CPU
 AMD Athlon II X4 620 17 °C
 Propus 45nm Technology
RAM
 4.00 GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
 BIOSTAR Group A780L3C (CPU 1) 26 °C
Graphics
 Hanns.G iF191 (1440x900@60Hz)
 ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics (Biostar Microtech Int'l)
Hard Drives
 466GB Western Digital WDC WD5000AAKX-003CA0 (SATA) 25 °C
Optical Drives
 TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-224BB
Audio
 VIA High Definition Audio


Graphics
  Monitor
   Name Hanns.G iF191 on ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics
   Current Resolution 1440x900 pixels
   Work Resolution 1440x870 pixels
   State enabled, primary, output devices support
   Monitor Width 1440
   Monitor Height 900
   Monitor BPP 32 bits per pixel
   Monitor Frequency 60 Hz
   Device \\.\DISPLAY1\Monitor0

  ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics

   GPU RS780
   Device ID 1002-9616
   Subvendor Biostar Microtech Int'l (1565)
   Current Performance Level Level 1
   Die Size 64 nm²
   Release Date 2009
   DirectX Support 10.0
   DirectX Shader Model 4.0
   OpenGL Support 2.0
   GPU Clock 0.0 MHz
   Bios Core Clock 350.00
   Bios Mem Clock 667.00
   Driver version 8.831.2.0
   ROPs 4
   Shaders 40 unified
   Memory Type System
    Count of performance levels : 1
     Level 1

 

any ideas? could the Single-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz be a problem?

 

 

 

 01/20/2013 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gmiller
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/20/2013

I bought this barebones package from Tigerdirect.

Biostar motherboard page shows that the AMD Athlon™ II X4 x620e processor is not supported by this biostar motherboard. It states that the AMD Athlon™ II X4 x620 IS supported, but not the 620e.

Speccy shows that the RAM is a 4.00 GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz RAM! But the DIMM is a 1333MHz. The processor is probably giving a false reading. 

thanks stumped

 

 



Edited: 01/21/2013 at 07:05 AM by gmiller
 01/21/2013 07:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gmiller
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/20/2013

problem solved

Speccy shows that the RAM is a 4.00 GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz RAM! But the DIMM is a 1333MHz. The processor is giving a false reading.

thanks stumped

Statistics
85509 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.