Topic Title: Gaming screen tears while playing
Topic Summary: hd 6670 newly bought graphic messed up
Created On: 01/23/2013 10:51 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/23/2013 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samrat
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/23/2013

 i have bought a new hd sapphire 6670 1 gb ddr5 gpu. when i play game like far cry3, prince of persia forgotten sands,cs 1.6 my game screen tears up, it forrms patches in between, at many spots on screen teared parts are noticed ,,..............

why IS THIS HAPPENIG??

 01/23/2013 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7094
Joined: 11/13/2009

Sounds like you need to enable vert sync. But furnish the info asked for in PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING and maybe someone else has a better idea.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 01/23/2013 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
laurikx
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/20/2013

i bought this video card too but i dont have any problems , did you install new drivers for it ?? i play l4d2 , css LFS  but its ok for me but i got this card gigabyte



-------------------------
AMD only
 01/26/2013 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samrat
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/23/2013

i tried enabling disabling v-sync triple buffring 

in both cases the screen tears 

EVEN on youtube videos and while playing games!

 01/26/2013 08:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OneGun
Peon

Posts: 38
Joined: 11/28/2012

What kind of monitor?What resolution?Whats your fps during the screen tears?

 01/26/2013 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

You need to enable it in the game options. Enabling it in CCC only works for OpenGL applications, not Direct3D.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/27/2013 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samrat
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/23/2013

i have hp 2009f lcd

RESOLUTION 1600x900 

fps during tearing about 15-25

i have pentium dual core with 3 gb ram

 01/27/2013 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samrat
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/23/2013

i have also enabled it in game and ccc also turned on triple buffring 

no RESULT!!

 01/27/2013 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vegan
Elite

Posts: 1159
Joined: 01/31/2010

full rig specs are needed

see my sig for examples

a dual core CPU is a bit underpowered, when I upgraded to a Phenom X4 games perked up nicely

 



-------------------------

 01/27/2013 09:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

It think you are using the term tear incorrectly. This is normally used to define a trasnlucent horizontal line through the screen, mostly in the middle area. Tearing generally only happens at frame rates well over your montors refresh rate (60 or 120Hz), but I've found some games don't respond well to V-sync and will tear anyway.

You mention 'patches' and 'many spots'. This sounds more like what may be 'aritfacts' . Depending on the severity artifacts can be caused by several things. If they are severe it can be due to the card overheating or failing.

A screen shot would be helpful.

 

 01/28/2013 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samrat
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/23/2013

 01/28/2013 12:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samrat
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/23/2013

SORRY dude but tearing is the only problem watch these video maybe it helps

PLSSSSSSSSSS HELP ME MAN THE COLOUR GET REALLY BAD ANYTIME 

and also comes back normal at anytime

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w53q4yH5tIQ

 01/28/2013 06:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gtr-22
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/27/2012

Far Cry 3 requires 4 gig of RAM, that might help, did you try scaling the screen in the Catalyst Controls, My Digital flat panels?



-------------------------

 MSI P67A-GD80 B3, Windows 7 Premum 64, Radeon HD 7950,


Corsair Vengeance 8 gig, Intel i5 2500k, Corsair PSU 750w


Intel SSD 120 gig, Western Digital Black 1 Terrabyte


Asus VW246H HDMI

 01/28/2013 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

Everything in the video seems perfectly normal. If you see something it's either not recordable (though you would see a fine video then) or a monitor issue.

Try another monitor.

 

PS: Suggestion (unrelated): Quit using WMP, it's crap and uses whatever faulty codecs you may install. Try MPC-HC.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/29/2013 12:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dinwiddie
Grinding Levels

Posts: 134
Joined: 11/11/2012

I've got a very limited download limit, so didn't watch much after all the intro, but if it's the blood red stuff coming in from the side I would say it has to do with the video, the player or the codecs (as already mentioned). Whatever it is, it's not tearing or artifacts.

The Win7 codec pack may help, and updating Adobe Flassh and Shockwave may help. Sorry no link. I havn't setup Firefox so I can copy and paste in this oddball forum yet.

 



Edited: 01/30/2013 at 04:42 AM by Dinwiddie
 01/30/2013 04:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-rascal-
Farming Materials

Posts: 530
Joined: 01/15/2011

Yeah, the video looks 100% okay for me. No messed up colours, messy borders, etc.

I think it is your monitor / monitor cable.

Are you using VGA or DVI for your monitor?



-------------------------

Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1GHz FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz // ASUS Crosshair V Formula 990FX // Sapphire Radeon HD Dual-X 7970 @ 1150/1500 // Thermaltake Frio w/ push-pull (using Antec Formula 7 Nano-Diamond + Cooler Master JetFlo fans) // 8GB (2 X 4GB) G.Skill RipJawsX 2133MHz  // Corsair TX850 850W // Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD (OS) // Kingston V200+ 120GB SSD // WD Caviar Black 1TB // Windows 7 Ult x64

 02/01/2013 04:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samrat
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/23/2013

I THINK THIS MIGTH HELP!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JxR-XOy8ppk&feature=youtu.be

SPECIALLY WATCH FOR CS!

ALL COLOURS gets messed up when i start my pc

but if i immediately restart my pc then the problem is solved 

no more colour messing takes place

BUT IF START MY PC AFTER 4-5 HOURS then colour problem again happens~

 02/01/2013 04:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samrat
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/23/2013

I THINK THIS MIGTH HELP!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JxR-XOy8ppk&feature=youtu.be

 

SPECIALLY WATCH FOR CS!

ALL COLOURS gets messed up when i start my pc

but if i immediately restart my pc then the problem is solved 

no more colour messing takes place

BUT IF START MY PC AFTER 4-5 HOURS then colour problem again happens~

 02/01/2013 04:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
samrat
Peon

Posts: 14
Joined: 01/23/2013

I THINK THIS MIGTH HELP!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JxR-XOy8ppk&feature=youtu.be

 

SPECIALLY WATCH FOR CS!

ALL COLOURS gets messed up when i start my pc

but if i immediately restart my pc then the problem is solved 

no more colour messing takes place

BUT IF START MY PC AFTER 4-5 HOURS then colour problem again happens~

 02/01/2013 05:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4851
Joined: 12/27/2008

Colors in this video are as fine as in the previous one. Go and watch them from another computer and you'll see.

I repeat, you either have an issue which is not recordable by a capturing application, or a monitor issue.

Suggestion: Use a camera or your mobile phone and record the screen. Probably then we'll see something.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
84349 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.