Topic Title: Please help get my old picture back
Topic Summary: Resolution
Created On: 01/25/2013 05:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/25/2013 05:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nsw1414
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/25/2013

I have a new computer. It is an HP with windows 7 64 bit AMD HD6570 graphics card. My previous computer was and ACCER L310 series with some kind of Intel graphics card. The recommended Resolution setting was 1360x768 on my 60" 720p/1080i LG TV display from this Intel card. Amd recommended setting is 1280x720. 1360x768 is a much better picture and setting. Why doesn't AMD provide this? Current Driver version is 8.960.11.1000. This driver does not even give me the option of setting 1360x768! When I roll back the driver to version 9.09. or something or other it gives me the option....but the screen shakes so I have to revert back to 1280x720. Is there a way to configure this or something? I want my old/better picture back. Can anyone help with this? Thanks. At this point, I'm assuming that AMD simply overlooked this better setting for this type of display and failed to code it in or whatever. I'm hoping I'm wrong and someone can tell me what I'm doing wrong here.

 01/25/2013 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12198
Joined: 04/17/2008

So it's most likely getting incomplete EDID, which is why under HDTV Support in VECC you can forcibly add HDTV resolutions.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/25/2013 07:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nsw1414
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/25/2013

Thanks for your help black zion. Think I've tried this before but I'll give it another shot. Which one do I pick without "permanently damaging the display"

My PS3 picks up my resolution at 1080i...but the 1080i options in the VECC doesn't include the 60 ghz refresh rate that I want. Don't know what format to choose either PAL, NTSC?? Can you tell me which one to choose?

 01/25/2013 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12198
Joined: 04/17/2008

720p60 if you are in the US

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/27/2013 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nsw1414
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/25/2013

Okay...tried that. Still doesn't give me the option of changing to 1360x768. Also tried 1080i. I only have two resolution options with the current driver, 1920x1080 and 1280x720. Only the 1280x720 works. What is going on here. I should be able to use a 1360x768 resolution with my 720p/1080i display.

Any more ideas?

 01/27/2013 01:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12198
Joined: 04/17/2008

See that little box right below that where you can add a custom HDTV resolution? Select 720p60 and adjust it up to 1360x768.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/28/2013 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nsw1414
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/25/2013

Okay...so not working with previous driver. I updated driver to the latest driver release on 1/17/13. The option to choose 1360x768 is back in the resolution settings however the screen still shakes. In regards to your suggestion black zion, the  adjustment gui will not let me go above 1280x720 so I set resolution to 1920x1080 and adjust down while the screen is still shaking...however it will still not let me type in numbers and the arrow keys in the GUI will not let me set to 1360x768....but I can set to many other custom resolutions...just not that one. I put in a support ticket before I started this topic and still haven't heard back from AMD. Any other suggestions?

Statistics
84141 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.