Topic Title: Low GPU usage during More intense Scenes.
Topic Summary: 7970CF
Created On: 01/29/2013 08:31 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/29/2013 08:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wadawada55
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/29/2013

Okay guys i have been Trying to Debug this issue for Quite sometime now.
I used to own 2 6970's but decided to give them to a friend, so thought to myself i would buy 2 Gigabyte 7970's OC edition. I started playing games with them all sempt to be running well, then reliazed they wernt running as well as they should be.. Most games whenever an intense scene comes in the GPU usage's on both cards drop to around 40% giving really low FPS aswell. Even during not so intense usage usually sits around 75%.

I even tried with 2 Asus cards with no provale.. that was with this system below..

Asus Rampage Extreme III
i7 960 3.2Ghz
12gb G.skill Sniper 1600hz Ram

2x Gigabyte 7970 GV-R7970OC-3GB 
TX-850
Corsair GT 120gb
13.1 Drivers (ive tried basically all of them with no result)
Samsung S27A750 120Hz

Then i decided it might be the MOBO, CPU and RAM were a bit two old for the Current cards. so changed those also to Gigabyte X79-UP4 along with a 3820 and 16g 1600 Corsair Vengence RAM.

Only 1 game i run gives me 100% usage all the time and that has been Metro 2033..
single card setup works fine.

I have this thread on toms hardware if u'd like to read through.
all help welcome. Much appreciated

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/377489-33-7970cf-usage



 01/29/2013 08:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12870
Joined: 04/17/2008

How about...Getting an aftermarket cooler and running that i7 at 4ghz+?

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/29/2013 10:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

You probably have a CPU bottleneck. Not because you have a slow CPU, but because these crap games are not properly optimized. You can't really do much except for using lower settings in the game.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 01/30/2013 04:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wadawada55
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/29/2013

Ive tried OC'ing the older I7 960 to 4.2 with no success for any improvement.

as for lowering the settings no matter what settings i have the usage stays the same along with the frames quite annoying TBH.

Check the linked thread out and see what i have tried.

 01/31/2013 03:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1468
Joined: 07/13/2009

You don't probably have a CPU bottleneck.  You definitely have one.  In intense scenes, your CPU has more work to do, and the GPU's are being starved of material to work with.

This will be obvious if you monitor your CPU usage as well.  If you have HT enabled, a load level of 50%, as reported by Task Manager, means you're tapped out.  Using something like Core Temp, 50% on any given core means that core is fully loaded.  With HT disabled, it's 100% in each case.

And even apart from CPU-taxing episodes, two 7970's with a 1920x1080 resolution will be CPU-bound in the vast majority of games.  That will be true of a substantial number of games no matter how much your overclock your CPU, too.

You haven't even stated what "really low FPS" is.

 02/03/2013 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wadawada55
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/29/2013

By low frames i mean, 40-60FPS. Bl2 and bf3 sit around there, with like 50% Usage

 02/03/2013 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wadawada55
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/29/2013

Just checked then, the CPU is peaking at around 60% usage, this is with the CPU on stock, Would an OC on this New CPU fix this?

 02/03/2013 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1468
Joined: 07/13/2009

If you have HyperThreading enabled, and 60% is the total figure reported by Task Manager (or a like-minded program), then your CPU is definitely the limiting factor - that 60% indicates that you're even tapping more than one integer path per core. 

An overclock would reduce that limitation, but I wouldn't use the word "fix".  There will always be situations where the CPU can't keep up.  Your goal should be to make the worst of those cases still very playable.

Read a lot about overclocking that 3820 before actually doing it, though.  Because it doesn't have an unlocked multiplier, it's trickier to OC than a 3930K (where you can literally type "45" and get to 4.5GHz with no other changes).  If you do a search for "i7 3820 overclock guide", you'll find several results worth reading.  And start with your CPU cooler.  Make sure it's a good one before even attempting to OC.

 

 02/04/2013 07:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wadawada55
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/29/2013

Okay, ill do some reading up on this. ATM im using the Contact39 for my cooler. havent actually thought of watercooling, not exactly sure on how to do it.

 02/04/2013 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1468
Joined: 07/13/2009

Water cooling just the CPU is actually pretty simple with fully integrated units like the Corsair H100.  There, you just attach the block/pump to the CPU and the radiator to a case inlet or outlet.  Ranges from around $65 to $110, depending mostly on radiator size.

For the whole system, things get pretty complex.  And expensive.  I recently did my first water cooling setup, and ended up spending over $1200 just on cooling parts.  I went pretty high-end from the start, but you're still looking at several hundred for a halfway decent setup that covers CPU and GPU.  I got to $420 just now for pump, CPU block, GPU block, and triple-120 radiator, along with estimates for fans, tubing and fittings.  Reservoir is optional, but highly recommended, so add more for that.  Going with really cheap parts, you'd probably still be looking at a $300 floor.

Your cooler certainly isn't the best, but it's a far cry from stock cooling, and it could very well be sufficient to get a decent overclock.  Just monitor your temps when stability testing.

 

 02/06/2013 06:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wadawada55
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 01/29/2013

If I were to Get a Dual GPU card du think that would resolve the issue?
Such as 7990 or 690?

 02/06/2013 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1468
Joined: 07/13/2009

Originally posted by: wadawada55 If I were to Get a Dual GPU card du think that would resolve the issue? Such as 7990 or 690?

 

 

I get the distinct impression that you don't understand what the issue is. 

Moving from two separate graphics cards with one GPU each to a single graphics card with two GPU's changes nothing, except the quantity of fan noise you generate.

The issue is that you're finding yourself in situations where your CPU cannot keep pace with the capabilities of your two GPU's.  The only resolution is a faster CPU.  And given how the CPU market works these days, that means overclocking the CPU you already have. 

One caveat is if you mean Borderlands 2 by "Bl2", and you're playing with PhysX set to high.  That game with that setting would actually run faster on nVidia hardware - or a hybrid setup, like mine, where a low-end nVidia card is configured to handle hardware PhysX.  That's because the CPU is taken largely out of the loop.  Changing that setting to low or normal with your existing setup would significantly improve the frame rate, at the expense of some eye candy.

 

 02/06/2013 05:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7416
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: wadawada55 Just checked then, the CPU is peaking at around 60% usage, this is with the CPU on stock, Would an OC on this New CPU fix this?

Intel offers a automatic overclocking tool for that board....Intel Desktop Control Center.  It offers three levels...I would choose "beyond manufacturers recommendations"....set it for 2-4 hours and let it run. Leave it alone, it starts and restarts frequently. Desktop Control Center.... http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Desktop+Boards&ProductLine=Intel%c2%ae+5+Series+Chipset+Boards&ProductProduct=Intel%c2%ae+Desktop+Board+DX58SO&ProdId=3018&LineId=3016&FamilyId=36



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

Statistics
87438 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.