Topic Title: some apps pinned to top left corner after resume from sleep
Topic Summary: positioning is lost and locked to top corner
Created On: 02/01/2013 08:31 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/01/2013 08:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
beezle
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/01/2013

Having issues with a some, but not all, programs after resuming from sleep, though not every time.  Which makes it pretty odd.  For instance - firefox open on 2nd screen, pc sleeps.  resume from sleep, try to move firefox window and it automatically goes to the 1st screen, top left and will not move from there.  That is, until I open up the 'Vision engine control center' and change something.  Anything.  Ie, change the video color setting, apply, revert to previous, apply, close.   All windows then behave normally again.  It really doesn't matter what setting is temporarily changed.I have seen this with firefox and miranda-im as those are most often left open.  Oddly, my mail client, Becky, had no issues.  Nor does windows task mgr.  And as I said, this does not happen after every sleep.The system is win 8 pro in desktop mode.  AMD II X2 270 cpu, Biostar A880GZ mainboard and AMD Radeon HD 6670 (dev id 6758 vendor 1002) stock with latest driver (13.1)

-------------------------
 02/01/2013 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

What happens if you don't have CCC installed?

What happens if you stop the "useless" services of the driver/CCC (like the hotkey poller, fuel service etc.)?

Have you checked if people with nvidia cards have the issue?

Any modifications to the OS? (Custom start menu, hacked aero etc.)



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64



Edited: 02/01/2013 at 10:27 AM by Eydee
 02/01/2013 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
beezle
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/01/2013

@Eydee: This is my first go with AMD graphics in over a decade.  As the machine is primarily development I have not felt performance or memory constrained that I would go looking to see what parts of the AMD software can be safely removed.  And honestly, I really don't think I should have to go through hoops like disable this, that and the other thing.   As win8 I have made no mods other than basic personalization. My post was primarily to see if anyone else had this issue and if so, what their fix was.  Perhaps this was the wrong forum/place for this type of report.

-------------------------
 02/02/2013 03:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Well, if you don't want to mess with the system, your best bet would be taking it to a service station and have it looked at by qualified personnel. You should also consider switching to OSX where doing your own thing is not even an option.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

Statistics
85362 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.