Topic Title: MSI Twin Frozr III 7950 - Back Flickering / Flashes
Topic Summary: 7950 Back Flickering / Flashes
Created On: 02/02/2013 06:07 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/02/2013 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VideoFletcher
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/02/2013

First week was fine, Now I'm on the 13.1 Drivers and flickering began to occur. Now 13.2 hasn't fix it.

 

I am really dissapointed that this company still fails to produce and fix bad drivers. I am never purchased ATI/AMD as people have warned about issues but the 7950 was TOO good to turn down.

Should I send the card back? or will these issues be fixed ASAP?

Thousands of us can't play LoL or SC2 or DayZ because of flickering and flashes. This is a £250 GPU and I did not expect these issues.

 

I would like a response

 02/04/2013 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bendy
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/01/2013

You can send the card back many already did. People have the same issues with 7850 too, and noone in AMD tryies to fix it. Its more than a half year when this issue started. I didnt find any thread from AMD about fixing it. They just sell their product and bye. Their drivers are the worst that world ever seen. 

Or if you want there is one way that someone fixed it. By overclocking. But I have windows 8 and MSI afterburner or Cataclyst control center doesnt work  there(yes there are versions for win 8 but non works right). If you have any other system try GPU tweak people like it.  
Here is the thread about it:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/352183-15-radeon-7850
Good luck if you try. And check temperatures :-) 

 02/05/2013 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

Hi.

I had the flickering problem for long time with my HD 7970. It was black and/or white flickering, but the Catalyst 13.2 Beta fixed it for me.

Just remember you have to uninstall even Caps before you install these drivers.

For me and many others, the 13.2 Beta fixed the flickering ...



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 02/05/2013 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VideoFletcher
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/02/2013

What do you mean by even Caps

 

I have used driver sweeper and done a fresh install and even tried manually forcing the idle clocks to be as high as the default clocks with no luck.

 02/05/2013 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VideoFletcher
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/02/2013

Temps are fine, never above 40 on max load, do you thing I can send it back and get a refund? To me paying £250 for something that is unplayable seems a valid reason

 02/06/2013 03:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Offler
Grinding Levels

Posts: 115
Joined: 06/25/2010

Try official AMD unistallation utility:
http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/catalyst-uninstall-utility.aspx

Reboot your computer.

Then install this driver:
http://www2.ati.com/drivers/beta/AMD_Catalyst_13.2_Beta5.exe

This is current beta driver for Windows Vista/7/8 64bit, and it fixed  for me the symptoms you describe.

Try some games on stock GPU and VRam frequency. It should be OK. If you still have the problem try the card in different computer, if it has same problem try RMA.

But before you do this be absolutely sure that its not recently fixed driver problem. (it was fixed a week ago)



-------------------------

Xeon X3360, Asus Rampage, Gigabyte HD 7970OC, Corsair HX-650

 02/07/2013 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
VideoFletcher
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/02/2013

ISSUE SOLVED WITH MULTIPLE FIXES

 

 

 

Ok Guys, Im going to be updating how I fixed the issue for those that read, My monitor is a 1080p  75hz monitor, even though I KNOW its 60hz The Catalyst ( CCC )

Program ( EIED ) Was telling me it was 75hz. So I manually set it to 60hz and everything appeared fine. However the flickers started,

 

I donwloaded software called Radeon Pro and created a new profile.

 

I click add new profile, when to the ATI folder and added it. Forced the settings I wanted like in CCC and disabled overdrive ( It still downclocks which is nice )

however this is just personal taste, what actually solved the issue was there was an option to manually force a refresh rate of 60Hz.

 

All I do now is run the profile just to make sure each time ( Im sure its auto anyway) and the flicker has stopped. The reason I believe the issue was happening was my FPS were going past 75, then down to 50 quickly in fast games like SC2 and LoL and the flicker happened. So the refresh rates were getting confused even though it said 60hz in CCC and I tried Vsync.

 

ALSO!

 

Coinciding with the fix I also set my games to borederless at the same time of doing the fix mentioned above so that may be the fix or the RadeonPro thing. Yet to test it fullscreen so try that.

 

 

Authough forcing 2d clocks didnt work for me, here is how to do it.

Open CCC, top left make a new profile, Close CCC.

 

Enable Hidden folders ( Search folder options )

 

The go to Your name on your PC -

APP Data

LOCAL

ATI

and go to your new Profile

EDIT IN NOTEPAD

 

 

and look for 

 

   <Property name="Want_0" value="30000" />

          <Property name="Want_1" value="80000" />

        </Feature>

        <Feature name="PowerControl_PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_679A&SUBSYS_27601462&REV_00_4&BAB4994&0&0008A">

          <Property name="Want" value="0" />

        </Feature>

        <Feature name="MemoryClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002&DEV_679A&SUBSYS_27601462&REV_00_4&BAB4994&0&0008A">

          <Property name="Want_0" value="15000" />

 

 

 

Now look for this

 

Now the 30000

and 15000 part are your idle clock speeds, just raise them or make them match your cards default clock speeds,

 

Like so 

 

 

   <Property name="Want_0" value="80000" />

          <Property name="Want_1" value="80000" />

 

 

 now this didnt work for me as my above method did, but it may work for some, 

remember though this means your card with be a little bit hotter ( didnt happen to me in testing though )

 

 

You can also raise the two voltages to stay the same.

But again the above RadeonPro methode worked for me.

 

 

Thought I would be a nice guy and update how I solved it for others having issues.

 

 

 

Peace, ZII

 

Youtube.com/videofletcher

 02/17/2013 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bendy
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/01/2013

Hey man. I see you are quite good at solving this but I have something, how to say it, Delicate. 
This is my problem:  I have MSI processor and graphic card. I Installed Cataclyst for Graphic card and when i run it. It shows option only for processor. I tryied 11 versions of Cataclyst and non of them worked. Interesting is that I installed MSI Afterburner- overlcocking for MSI Cards. And it didnt find any graphic devices. So these problems can be connected. 

And last think. Cataclyst profiles? Well my folder in User/Appdata/local/ATI/ACE/ got Manifest.bin, Manifest.xml, Profiles.xml and nothing else. 

This is in profiles.xml

<Profile>

  <Caste name="Fuel">

    <Adapter name="FuelAdapterUDID">

      <Feature name="FuelServices">

        <Property name="StopServices" value="" />

        <Property name="StartServices" value="" />

      </Feature>

      <Aspect name="CPUOverDrive">

        <Feature name="EnableCOD">

          <Property name="EnableCODProperty" value="False" />

        </Feature>

        <Feature name="Overdrive">

          <Property name="TargetClockIndex" value="0" />

        </Feature>

      </Aspect>

    </Adapter>

    <Groups>

      <Group name="CPUOverDrive" />

    </Groups>

  </Caste>

  <Caste name="Platform">

    <Adapter name="PlatformAdapterUDID">

      <Aspect name="AMDOverDrive">

        <Feature name="AMDOverDriveEnableAOD">

          <Property name="AMDOverDriveEnableAOD_Control" value="True" />

        </Feature>

        <Feature name="AMDOverDriveEnableCOD">

          <Property name="AMDOverDriveEnableCOD_Control" value="False" />

        </Feature>

        <Feature name="AMDOverDriveEnableGOD">

          <Property name="AMDOverDriveEnableGOD_Control" value="True" />

        </Feature>

      </Aspect>

    </Adapter>

    <Groups />

  </Caste>

</Profile> 

_______________________________
So theres something terribly wrong. Any advice?  

Statistics
81112 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.